Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Saint Peters OC

  1. #1
    Regular Member zekester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Uvalde, Texas
    Posts
    665

    Post imported post

    I wrote the same letter to St. Peters as I did with the O'fallon Police. Not sure what he didn't understand, but here was his response.

    "

    Sir,



    I am no completely understanding your question. As far as “open carry,” it is LEGAL to carry an unconcealed gun in public as long as you have the right to own a gun (i.e. no felony convictions, etc.). You cannot open carry in any area in which guns are no permitted, such as businesses that have signs displaying guns are not allowed. If you open carry, please understand that since this is not a common occurrence, it may startle the average person and some people may contact the police department.



    In reference to concealed carry, you have to have a permit to walk around with a concealed weapon on your person. Again, if a business has a sign displayed that concealed carry is not permitted, you cannot carry concealed inside that establishment, even with a permit.



    I hope that answers your question. If not, please feel free to call me.



    Respectfully,



    P.O. M. Doss

    636-278-2244 ext. 3550"
    GOD gave me rights!!!....The Constitutuion just confirms it!!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in MO
    Posts
    204

    Post imported post

    At least he was honest and didn't seem to get his personal feelings/beliefs involved with the answer (why would you want to do that, we will arrest you on sight, perceived danger to the public etc)



  3. #3
    Regular Member cash50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    349

    Post imported post

    In Missouri, can't you walk past the no CCW signs anyways??

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Warrenton, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    105

    Post imported post

    If it is improperly posted. I believe it has to be 11x14 with 2 in letters. Don't quote me... The little gun in the circle with the slash dosent count hahaha! They still can ask you to leave even if it isn't posted. Then you will have to do so.

  5. #5
    Regular Member sohighlyunlikely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Overland, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    724

    Post imported post

    Don't trust what the LEO's say. He is wrong on this one. In St Peters you need a CCW to OC. Here is their code.

    SECTION 210.175: WEAPONS -- CARRYING CONCEALED -- OTHER UNLAWFUL USE
    A. A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons if he/she knowingly:

    1. Carries concealed upon or about his/her person a knife, a firearm, a blackjack or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use;

    2. Sets a spring gun;

    3. Discharges or shoots a firearm except in Hunting Heritage Protection Areas as defined in Section 252.243, RSMo.;

    4. Exhibits, in the presence of one or more persons, any weapon readily capable of lethal use in an angry or threatening manner;

    5. Possesses a firearm or projectile weapon while intoxicated;

    6. Openly carries a firearm or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use except in Hunting Heritage Protection Areas as defined in Section 252.243, RSMo.;

    7. Carries a firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any school, onto any school bus, or onto the premises of any function or activity sponsored or sanctioned by school officials or the district school board.

    B. Subparagraphs (1), (3), (4), (6) and (7) of Subsection (A) of this Section shall not apply to or affect any of the following:

    1. All State, County and Municipal Peace Officers who have completed the training required by the Police Officer Standards and Training Commission pursuant to Sections 590.030 to 590.050, RSMo., and possessing the duty and power of arrest for violation of the general criminal laws of the State or for violation of ordinances of Counties or Municipalities of the State, whether such officers are on or off duty, and whether such officers are within or outside of the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction, or all qualified retired Peace Officers, as defined in Subsection (10) of Section 571.030, RSMo., and who carry the identification defined in Subsection (11) of Section 571.030, RSMo., or any person summoned by such officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while actually engaged in assisting such officer;

    2. Wardens, superintendents and keepers of prisons, penitentiaries, jails and other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of crime;

    3. Members of the Armed Forces or National Guard while performing their official duty;

    4. Those persons vested by Article V, Section 1 of the Constitution of Missouri with the judicial power of the State and those persons vested by Article III of the Constitution of the United States with the judicial power of the United States, the members of the Federal judiciary;

    5. Any person whose bona fide duty is to execute process, civil or criminal;

    6. Any Federal Probation Officer or Federal Flight Deck Officer as defined under the Federal Flight Deck Officer Program, 49 U.S.C. Section 44921;

    7. Any State Probation or Parole Officer, including supervisors and members of the Board of Probation and Parole;

    8. Any corporate security advisor meeting the definition and fulfilling the requirements of the regulations established by the Board of Police Commissioners under Section 84.340, RSMo.; and

    9. Any coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner.

    C. Subparagraphs (1), (5), (6) and (7) of Subsection (A) of this Section do not apply when the actor is transporting such weapons in a non-functioning state or in an unloaded state when ammunition is not readily accessible or when such weapons are not readily accessible. Subparagraph (1) of Subsection (A) of this Section does not apply to any person twenty-one (21) years of age or older transporting a concealable firearm in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle, so long as such concealable firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed, nor when the actor is also in possession of an exposed firearm or projectile weapon for the lawful pursuit of game, or is in his/her dwelling unit or upon premises over which the actor has possession, authority or control, or is traveling in a continuous journey peaceably through this State. Subparagraph (7) of Subsection (A) of this Section does not apply if the firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed by a person while traversing school premises for the purposes of transporting a student to or from school, or possessed by an adult for the purposes of facilitation of a school-sanctioned firearm-related event.

    D. Subparagraphs (1), (6) and (7) of Subsection (A) of this Section shall not apply to any person who has a valid concealed carry endorsement issued pursuant to Sections 571.101 to 571.121, RSMo., or a valid permit or endorsement to carry concealed firearms issued by another State or political subdivision of another State.

    E. Subparagraphs (3), (4), (5), (6) and (7) of Subsection (A) of this Section shall not apply to persons who are engaged in a lawful act of defense pursuant to Section 563.031, RSMo.

    F. Nothing in this Section shall make it unlawful for a student to actually participate in school-sanctioned gun safety courses, student military or ROTC courses, or other school-sponsored firearm-related events, provided the student does not carry a firearm or other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any school, onto any school bus, or onto the premises of any other function or activity sponsored or sanctioned by school officials or the district school board.

    Note--Under certain circumstances this offense can be a felony under state law.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Warrenton, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    105

    Post imported post

    What about section E? Anytime I am openly carrying my firearm I consider it defending Myself... Gray area???

  7. #7
    Regular Member sohighlyunlikely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Overland, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    724

    Post imported post

    DarenGlock23,

    That would be a very hard one to try to justify. The law states an "imminent threat" by legal definition that would mean danger that is certain, immediate, and impending. If you want to read for yourself below is the link. I am just a regular guy and anything I say is only advice on action I would or wouldn't take. The amount of legal risk you want to take is really up to you and you alone.

    http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5630000031.HTM



    Doc



  8. #8
    Regular Member zekester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Uvalde, Texas
    Posts
    665

    Post imported post

    I have since asked for clarification, as of today no response.
    GOD gave me rights!!!....The Constitutuion just confirms it!!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kansas city, Kansas United States
    Posts
    334

    Post imported post

    yah i dont think that section E would give you the right since it states that only excludes you if your 'engaged". so i would think mabye that work if you actually had to defend yourself while OC. but if you were caught OC and not been attacked or anything. i bet that wouldnt cover yah. but i no lawyer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •