Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: OC in a charity poker room

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Big Nasty, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    29

    Post OC in a charity poker room

    I have been doing research lately on the legalities of OCing or CCing in a charity poker room licenced under the state of michigan. There is quite the difference between a charity poker room and a casino.

    The difference between OC andCC would be whether or not the poker room is located within a bar or if it is somewhere that open alcohol is served.

    http://www.michigan.gov/cg/0,1607,7-...017---,00.html

    There has been several robberies at charity poker rooms in Detroit due to the large amounts of cash individuals carry andlack of security in facility or outside of it. I don't plan on being a victim.

  2. #2
    Regular Member eastmeyers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Hazel Park, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,383

    Post imported post

    I would ask the charity owner if you could read his Charity-Gambling-License agreement and see if it mentions anything in their. If not I would think your good, you could also email your local police chief and see if he/she can request an opinion from the AG.

    Good Luck,

    God Bless
    "Bam, I like saying bam when I cite something, in fact I think I shall do this from here on out, as long as I remember.
    Bam!" - eastmeyers

    "Then said he to them, But now he that hath a purse, let him take it, and likewise his sack: and he that hath no sword, let him sell his garment, and buy one."
    Luke 22:36
    God Bless

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Big Nasty, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    29

    Post imported post

    I have contacted a regional supervisor that works for the lottery board for michigan concerning protocol.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    White Lake, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    65

    Post imported post

    It would be interesting to see if the state views a poker room as a casino also? that would be bad.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Big Nasty, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    29

    Post imported post

    R 432.1212 Weapons in casino.
    Rule 212. (1) An individual may not carry a firearm or other weapon in a
    casino
    , except for the following entities:
    (a) State, county, city, township, or village law enforcement officers, as
    defined in section 2(e) of Act No. 203 of the Public Acts of 1965, as
    amended, being § 28.601 et seq. of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (b) Federal law enforcement officers, as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 8331.
    (c) Armored car personnel picking up or delivering currency at secured
    areas.
    (2) Law enforcement officers conducting official duties within a casino
    shall, to the extent practicable, advise the Michigan state police gaming
    section of their presence.
    (3) Private casino security personnel may carry handcuffs while on duty in
    a casino.

    History: 1998-2000 AACS.

    Casinos. Section 5o(2) of the act currently provides that that neither a Michigan CPL holder nor a member of the U.S. armed forces exempt from needing to meet the requirements of a Michigan CPL person may carry a concealed pistol in violation of a specified rule (R 432.1212 or its successor) promulgated under the Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act, prohibiting firearms and other weapons from being carried in casinos. The bill would amend this section so that it specifies that neither Michigan CPL holders nor holders of a CPL from another state may carry a concealed pistol in violation of casino rules. Members of the armed forces would not longer be specifically required to abide by casino restrictions.



  6. #6
    Regular Member fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Roseville, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    932
    Quote Originally Posted by insignia240 View Post
    I have contacted a regional supervisor that works for the lottery board for michigan concerning protocol.
    Did you ever find anything out regarding this? Does a bowling alley suddenly become a casino when running a charity poker room?
    Last edited by fozzy71; 07-16-2010 at 05:04 PM.
    "I like users who quote smellslikemichigan in their signature lines." - fozzy71

  7. #7
    Regular Member fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Roseville, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    932
    You guys must be trying to save me money.


    What about CC at a Charity Poker Room?
    "I like users who quote smellslikemichigan in their signature lines." - fozzy71

  8. #8
    Regular Member fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Roseville, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    932
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    ....

    What about CC at a Charity Poker Room?
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    .... Does a bowling alley suddenly become a casino when running a charity poker room?
    bump
    "I like users who quote smellslikemichigan in their signature lines." - fozzy71

  9. #9
    Michigan Moderator DrTodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hudsonville , Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,337
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    bump

    Nope, it does not appear to, but I am not a lawyer.. What is interesting is that Native American casinos are seemingly excluded from the prohibition too, though they may have the ability to make their own rules.

    Those of you who like to gamble, am I possibly correct in thinking just the non, native american casinos (IE Detroit) are covered by the "CPL, no CC firearms" restriction??

    Lets take a look at this Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act that is the basis for this prohibition:

    Casinos. Section 5o(2) of the act currently provides that that neither a Michigan CPL holder nor a member of the U.S. armed forces exempt from needing to meet the requirements of a Michigan CPL person may carry a concealed pistol in violation of a specified rule (R 432.1212 or its successor) promulgated under the Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act, prohibiting firearms and other weapons from being carried in casinos.

    But Sec 3 says:
    Sec. 3.
    (1) Casino gaming is authorized to the extent that it is conducted in accordance with this act.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (5), this act does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) The pari-mutuel system of wagering used or intended to be used in connection with race meetings as authorized under the horse racing law of 1995, 1995 PA 279, MCL 431.301 to 431.336.
    (b) Lottery games authorized under the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely lottery act, 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.1 to 432.47.
    (c) Bingo or millionaire parties or any other activities authorized under the Traxler-McCauley-Law-Bowman bingo act, 1972 PA 382, MCL 432.101 to 432.120.
    (d) Gambling on Native American land and land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be conducted under the Indian gaming regulatory act, Public Law 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467.
    (e) Recreational card playing, bowling, redemption games, and occasional promotional activities under sections 303a, 310a, 310b, 372, and 375 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.303a, 750.310a, 750.310b, 750.372, and 750.375.
    Last edited by DrTodd; 07-21-2010 at 04:19 PM.
    Giving up our liberties for safety is the one sure way to let the violent among us win.

    "Though defensive violence will always be a 'sad necessity' in the eyes of men of principle, it would be still more unfortunate if wrongdoers should dominate just men." -Saint Augustine

    Disclaimer I am not a lawyer! Please do not consider anything you read from me to be legal advice.

  10. #10
    Regular Member fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Roseville, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    932
    Thank you sir, for finding and posting that. I used to deal at a charity card room and I believe they fall under C and possibly E.

    I expect if I OC into there someone is going to say something, but I would like to be able to CC if I dont want the attention and be legal. I know that parking lot muggings are not uncommon at those places and I would feel a lot better if I am walking in/out with $500 or $1k if I am legally able to carry.
    "I like users who quote smellslikemichigan in their signature lines." - fozzy71

  11. #11
    Michigan Moderator DrTodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hudsonville , Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,337
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Thank you sir, for finding and posting that. I used to deal at a charity card room and I believe they fall under C and possibly E.

    I expect if I OC into there someone is going to say something, but I would like to be able to CC if I dont want the attention and be legal. I know that parking lot muggings are not uncommon at those places and I would feel a lot better if I am walking in/out with $500 or $1k if I am legally able to carry.
    It appears that the only reference to casino's in the CPL law refers exclusively to the Detroit area Commercial Casinos. I could be wrong/ I am not a lawyer. See:
    http://www.michigan.gov/mgcb/0,1607,...5946--,00.html
    Last edited by DrTodd; 07-21-2010 at 05:40 PM.
    Giving up our liberties for safety is the one sure way to let the violent among us win.

    "Though defensive violence will always be a 'sad necessity' in the eyes of men of principle, it would be still more unfortunate if wrongdoers should dominate just men." -Saint Augustine

    Disclaimer I am not a lawyer! Please do not consider anything you read from me to be legal advice.

  12. #12
    Regular Member Generaldet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    President, CLSD, Inc., Oxford, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,073
    Greektown is a Chippewa casino......for now. There are some issues with investors at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •