Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cashman Center OC!

  1. #1
    Regular Member greengum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Henderson, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    330

    Post imported post

    Today I am going to Cashman center to check out an auction. It is a public building and according to their website they have a "no concealed weapons" policy. They refer to NRS 202.3673 which states the following. It makes no mention of open carry. Am I missing something here that would prevent me from OC'ing?

    NRS 202.265.
    (b) A public building that has a metal detector at each public entrance or a sign posted at each public entrance indicating that no firearms are allowed in the building, unless the permittee is not prohibited from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subsection 4.
    4. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 3 do not prohibit:
    (a) A permittee who is a judge from carrying a concealed firearm in the courthouse or courtroom in which the judge presides or from authorizing a permittee to carry a concealed firearm while in the courtroom of the judge and while traveling to and from the courtroom of the judge.
    (b) A permittee who is a prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of a public building.
    (c) A permittee who is employed in the public building from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building.
    (d) A permittee from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building if the permittee has received written permission from the person in control of the public building to carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of the public building.
    5. A person who violates subsection 2 or 3 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    6. As used in this section:
    (a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 202.265.
    (b) “Public building” means any building or office space occupied by:
    (1) Any component of the Nevada System of Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System; or
    (2) The Federal Government, the State of Nevada or any county, city, school district or other political subdivision of the State of Nevada and used for any public purpose.
    Ê If only part of the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the term means only that portion of the building which is so occupied.
    (Added to NRS by 1995, 2725; A 1997, 63; 1999, 2767; 2007, 1914)


    Edit: for some reason I can't post 202.3673


  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    524

    Post imported post

    How did this work out for you?

    Ken

  3. #3
    Regular Member greengum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Henderson, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    330

    Post imported post

    It was a zoo so I left. Really exciting!!! :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •