Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Open carrying in Silver Lake Sand Dunes State Park

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jenison, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    30

    Post imported post

    What are the laws for open carry/concealed carry for the state parks! I will be going to Silver lake some time this week and want to be in the right! Thanks!



    Also if your from the Grand Rapids Area, think about joining the Grand Rapids Open Carry-Concealed Carry facebook group! http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gi...110&ref=ts

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Jackson, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    125

    Post imported post

    I OC'd there early last summer for a day, no problems.
    not 100% on the DNR laws but a CPL being required goes without question. Even though its not a game area and your not on a road the vehicle transport laws are still in effect.
    Off the dunes I had a good conversation about OC with a few of the waitresses at the Sands Restaurant. Need to plan this years trip, nothin beats a hangover like the breakfast buffet at the Sands.

  3. #3
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,544

    Post imported post

    maahes wrote:
    I OC'd there early last summer for a day, no problems.
    not 100% on the DNR laws but a CPL being required goes without question. Even though its not a game area and your not on a road the vehicle transport laws are still in effect.
    Off the dunes I had a good conversation about OC with a few of the waitresses at the Sands Restaurant. Need to plan this years trip, nothin beats a hangover like the breakfast buffet at the Sands.
    CPL is not required to OC on state land.

    Just don't attempt to take game.


    Specifically, that law states:

    324.504 Department of natural resources; rules for protection and preservation of lands and property; duties of department; report; applicability of subsections (2) and (3) to commercial forestland; certain rules prohibited; orders; violation as civil infraction; fine.
    Sec. 504.

    (1) The department shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy.

    (2) Subject to subsection (4), the department shall do all of the following:

    (a) Keep land under its control open to hunting unless the department determines that the land should be closed to hunting because of public safety, fish or wildlife management, or homeland security concerns or as otherwise required by law.

    (b) Manage land under its control to support and promote hunting opportunities to the extent authorized by law.

    (c) Manage land under its control to prevent any net decrease in the acreage of such land that is open to hunting.

    (3) Subject to subsection (4), by April 1, 2010 and each year thereafter, the department shall submit to the legislature a report that includes all of the following:

    (a) The location and acreage of land under its control previously open to hunting that the department closed to hunting during the 1-year period ending the preceding March 1, together with the reasons for the closure.

    (b) The location and acreage of land under its control previously closed to hunting that the department opened to hunting during the 1-year period ending the preceding March 1 to compensate for land closed to hunting under subdivision (a).

    (4) Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to commercial forestland as defined in section 51101.

    (5) This section does not authorize the department to promulgate a rule that applies to commercial fishing except as otherwise provided by law.

    (6) The department shall not promulgate or enforce a rule that prohibits an individual who is licensed or exempt from licensure under 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.421 to 28.435, from carrying a pistol in compliance with that act, whether concealed or otherwise, on property under the control of the department.

    (7) The department shall issue orders necessary to implement rules promulgated under this section. These orders shall be effective upon posting.

    (8 ) A person who violates a rule promulgated under this section or an order issued under this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
    Which means, since every pistol owner in MI has a pistol purchase permit under MCL 28.422, you may carry openly without a CPL there as well.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Davisburg, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    8,948

    Post imported post

    as long as the game dosnt attempt to take me, I wont attempt to take it.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan, ,
    Posts
    92

    Post imported post

    zigziggityzoo wrote:
    maahes wrote:
    I OC'd there early last summer for a day, no problems.
    not 100% on the DNR laws but a CPL being required goes without question. Even though its not a game area and your not on a road the vehicle transport laws are still in effect.
    Off the dunes I had a good conversation about OC with a few of the waitresses at the Sands Restaurant. Need to plan this years trip, nothin beats a hangover like the breakfast buffet at the Sands.
    CPL is not required to OC on state land.

    Just don't attempt to take game.


    Specifically, that law states:

    324.504 Department of natural resources; rules for protection and preservation of lands and property; duties of department; report; applicability of subsections (2) and (3) to commercial forestland; certain rules prohibited; orders; violation as civil infraction; fine.
    Sec. 504.

    (1) The department shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy.

    (2) Subject to subsection (4), the department shall do all of the following:

    (a) Keep land under its control open to hunting unless the department determines that the land should be closed to hunting because of public safety, fish or wildlife management, or homeland security concerns or as otherwise required by law.

    (b) Manage land under its control to support and promote hunting opportunities to the extent authorized by law.

    (c) Manage land under its control to prevent any net decrease in the acreage of such land that is open to hunting.

    (3) Subject to subsection (4), by April 1, 2010 and each year thereafter, the department shall submit to the legislature a report that includes all of the following:

    (a) The location and acreage of land under its control previously open to hunting that the department closed to hunting during the 1-year period ending the preceding March 1, together with the reasons for the closure.

    (b) The location and acreage of land under its control previously closed to hunting that the department opened to hunting during the 1-year period ending the preceding March 1 to compensate for land closed to hunting under subdivision (a).

    (4) Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to commercial forestland as defined in section 51101.

    (5) This section does not authorize the department to promulgate a rule that applies to commercial fishing except as otherwise provided by law.

    (6) The department shall not promulgate or enforce a rule that prohibits an individual who is licensed or exempt from licensure under 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.421 to 28.435, from carrying a pistol in compliance with that act, whether concealed or otherwise, on property under the control of the department.

    (7) The department shall issue orders necessary to implement rules promulgated under this section. These orders shall be effective upon posting.

    (8 ) A person who violates a rule promulgated under this section or an order issued under this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
    Which means, since every pistol owner in MI has a pistol purchase permit under MCL 28.422, you may carry openly without a CPL there as well.
    i think the orginal point to this was that if your at the dunes your probably going to be wheeling in one vehicle or another and its still CC inside a buggy,truck, truggy..... and then maybe the test case on a motorcycle or quad without aCPL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •