• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Don't you think that after conferring with the city attorney that if they could have just told him not to do it that they simply would have?

No. They didn't because they knew they couldn't. Simple as that.

And of course he wasn't breaking any laws. That's obvious. If he had been he would have gotten arrested in a NY minute.

Like I said, the act itself is lawful. I don't believe a school district to be preempted, however.

MCL 380.11 is the law that organizes a school district as a local unit of government created directly by the State. As such, it would need to be explicitly listed by MCL 123.1102 in order to be preempted by the state.

Further, MCL 380.11a(3) provides:

(3) A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act; and, except as provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of the school district in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:

(a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons.

(b) Providing for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity.

(c) Acquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying school property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings.

(d) Hiring, contracting for, scheduling, supervising, or terminating employees, independent contractors, and others to carry out school district powers. A school district may indemnify its employees.

(e) Receiving, accounting for, investing, or expending school district money; borrowing money and pledging school district funds for repayment; and qualifying for state school aid and other public or private money from local, regional, state, or federal sources.

In other words, unless the school district makes carrying on its property against the rules - it's a lawful act. If they make it against the rules, they may ask you to leave.