• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Yes, I believe so. Some drunks are violent, belligerent, uncooperative, perpetrators.
 

BigDave

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
3,456
Location
Yakima, Washington, USA
imported post

NavyLT wrote:
how are the rules MORE restrictive for a police officer shooting than a private citizen?
Let me see if I can shed some light on this, it says "is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers."

It does not say "More Restrictive" and this is a general misconception when it comes to this RCW.

RCW 9A.16.040 Justifiable homicide or use of deadly force by public officer, peace officer, person aiding.

Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.]​
Officers are given powers to preform their duties that are prescribed by RCW 9A.16.040 is for Law Enforcement or those Aiding a Police Officer, not a citizen acting upon their own accord.

In RCW 9A.16.040 you will find at the bottom of it