Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: UOC in a UPS Store?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Clovis, California, USA
    Posts
    81

    Post imported post

    So i was UOC yesterday in a ups store that is clearly a UPS store but also can ship USPS packages, is UOC aloud when they have the USPS attachment in a UPS store? sorry if im not describing it well enough but its the best i can do to describe it. Someone had told me to stay out of any USPS & any UPS that had the USPS attachment.. please clarify if you do know, because i ship allot..

    Edit: Spelling because i type faster then i think obviously

  2. #2
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter bigtoe416's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,748

    Post imported post

    39 CFR 232.1 (l) Cannot carry on U.S. Postal Service property.

    So unless this UPS store is in a state or federal building, you're fine.

  3. #3
    Regular Member coolusername2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Temecula, California, USA
    Posts
    1,660

    Post imported post

    UPS is a business, not a government entity. If true, then we wouldn't be able to carry in grocery stores because they sell stamps.

    ETA: which just gave me a good idea, instead of having a PO box at the post office, get one at one of those stores that have mail boxes, then I wouldn't have to stop UOC'ing just to check the mail.
    "Why should judicial precedent bind the nation if the Constitution itself does not?" -- Mark Levin

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Palm Springs, California, USA
    Posts
    27

    Post imported post

    po box is soooooo cheap, i cant boycott that one.:?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •