• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] City of Chicago with oral arguments before SCOTUS 2 March 2010.]

II. Municipal Regulation of Firearms.
A. Firearm Definition: A "firearm" is statutorily defined as "a weapon that acts by force of gunpowder." See Wis. Stat. §§ 66.0409(1)(a); 167.31(1)(c).
1. Firearms are included in the definition of "dangerous weapon." See Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10) ...
The subsequently cited cases differentiate a "pellet gun is a dangerous weapon" while a "Daisy BB gun was not a weapon ..."
B. Municipal Regulations: Municipal authority to regulate firearms generally is restricted by Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(2) (enacted 1995), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "[N]o political subdivision may ... is similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute." (emphasis added [in the original]).
1. Generally includes pre-existing municipal regulations. If "the ordinance or resolution is not the same as or similar to a state statute, the ordinance or resolution shall have no legal effect and the political subdivision may not enforce the ordinance or resolution on or after November 18, 1995." Wisc. Stat. § 66.0409(4)(b).

Note the change in the language from § 66.0409(2), "...no political subdivision
may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution..." to § 66.0409(4)(b), "... the ordinance or resolution shall have no legal effect and the political subdivision may not enforce the ordinance or resolution..." I'll bet that the legislative intent supporting that change is real hard to find.
2. County ordinance regulating firearms...