Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open carry with CPL question

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bay City, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    Just curious, if I open carry any place that has a liquor license I know I have to have a CPL, (which I do) but do I have to show a LEO my CPL if asked? I was watching some Youtube vids and the guys being stopped on the streets were refusing to show the cops any form of ID. Knowing you have to have a CPL to open carry in a car or a place that sells liquor are you actually required to show your CPL in this case versus being stopped on the street where you don't need a CPL?

  2. #2
    Regular Member dougwg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    MOC Charter Member Westland, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,445

    Post imported post

    We've been over this many Many MANY times.

    Some believe that you are under no duty to give ID.

    Others believe it to bea gray area and better to err on the side of caution and provide IDto a LEO.

    BTW: Welcome to OCDO. Carry always!



  3. #3
    Regular Member 1245A Defender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    north mason county, Washington, USA
    Posts
    4,381

    Post imported post

    unless you are being investigated with reasonable articulable susspicion of a crime, you have no obligation to provide any kind of ID!
    presumption of innocence includes the assumption that you probably have the the proper CPL to carry OPEN in a GFZ.
    this is the HARD A$$ VIEW of that particular grey area!!
    EMNofSeattle wrote: Your idea of freedom terrifies me. So you are actually right. I am perfectly happy with what you call tyranny.....

    “If ever a time should come, when vain and aspiring men shall possess the highest seats in Government, our country will stand in need of its experienced patriots to prevent its ruin.”

    Stand up for your Rights,, They have no authority on their own...

    All power is inherent in the people,
    it is their right and duty to be at all times ARMED!

  4. #4
    Regular Member Bikenut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saginaw, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,756

    Post imported post

    Model A wrote:
    Just curious, if I open carry any place that has a liquor license I know I have to have a CPL, (which I do) but do I have to show a LEO my CPL if asked? I was watching some Youtube vids and the guys being stopped on the streets were refusing to show the cops any form of ID. Knowing you have to have a CPL to open carry in a car or a place that sells liquor are you actually required to show your CPL in this case versus being stopped on the street where you don't need a CPL?
    FIREARMS (EXCERPT)
    Act 372 of 1927

    28.425f Concealed pistol license; possession; disclosure to police officer; violation; penalty; seizure; forfeiture; "peace officer" defined.Sec. 5f.
    (1) An individual who is licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol shall have his or her license to carry that pistol in his or her possession at all times he or she is carrying a concealed pistol.
    (2) An individual who is licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol and who is carrying a concealed pistol shall show both of the following to a peace officer upon request by that peace officer:
    (a) His or her license to carry a concealed pistol.
    (b) His or her driver license or Michigan personal identification card.
    (3) An individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol and who is carrying a concealed pistol and who is stopped by a peace officer shall immediately disclose to the peace officer that he or she is carrying a pistol concealed upon his or her person or in his or her vehicle.


    If a person is carrying concealed then showing ID is required. In fact, a person who is carrying concealed

    "shall immediately disclose to the peace officer that he or she is carrying a pistol concealed upon his or her person or in his or her vehicle."

    Ok... now.. that only applies if the person is carrying concealed. No concealed gun.. no requirement to disclose/provide ID.

    But... since I always carry concealed in addition to carrying openly the law above always applies to me.
    Gun control isn't about the gun at all.... for those who want gun control it is all about their own fragile egos, their own lack of self esteem, their own inner fears, and most importantly... their own desire to dominate others. And an openly carried gun is a slap in the face to all of those things.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Davisburg, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    8,948

    Post imported post

    I see youre new, Welcome.

    That said, we recently went through this one as one of our members was hassled by leos and the gun board about legally carrying in a hospital. If the LEO sees you OC in a PFZ, then can he check for a CPL because OC in that area would be a crime without it? I think he would. Although having a gun is not RAS, I feel they still may do it, and even if proven in court that they cant, that means you will be in court without your CPL proving you can. If we can debate these thing, having discussed and studied them like we do, then it is reasonable to beleive one could wind up in courtdebating it there. Few LEOs are going to go to the time and effort that we do here.



  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Jackson , Michigan, USA
    Posts
    985

    Post imported post

    .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •