Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Kansas City Star - Raymore City Council passes ordinance allowing citizen gun carry in city hall

  1. #1
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    One more time, what is the collective view on whether folks with conceal permits under this new scheme could open carry in city council meetings?

    ---

    Raymore City Council passes ordinance allowing members to carry guns at meetings

    The Kansas City Star (MO)



    http://www.kansascity.com/2010/05/10...ordinance.html



    May 11, 2010



    By a 7-1 vote, Raymore City Council members passed an ordinance Monday night that would allow them to carry concealed weapons during meetings.



    . . .



    Cox’s package also would allow citizens to carry guns into parks and into City Hall — except during council meetings, because that is barred under state law.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    491

    Post imported post

    Mike wrote:
    One more time, what is the collective view on whether folks with conceal permits under this new scheme could open carry in city council meetings?

    Raymore City Council passes ordinance allowing members to carry guns at meetings

    The Kansas City Star (MO)
    http://www.kansascity.com/2010/05/10...ordinance.html

    May 11, 2010

    By a 7-1 vote, Raymore City Council members passed an ordinance Monday night that would allow them to carry concealed weapons during meetings.

    Cox’s package also would allow citizens to carry guns into parks and into City Hall — except during council meetings, because that is barred under state law.
    Mike it would be ok to open carry into the city council meeting, if the person has a valid ccw and the Raymore City Council doesn't pass a prohibition on open carry. I say that because the online code is dated 4/2009. Under the current version we have onlineit is prohibited under 210.330 (H) of thecode. We really need the new version to read over.

    If the Raymore City Council removed the prohibition on concealed carry, then depending on how they worded it and prohibited OC, the offense would only be a violation of city ordinance, asa ccwpermit is an exemption to the state violation found in 571.030 (8) -carrying a firearm inside building owned or occupied by a political subdivision.

    http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5710000030.HTM

    http://library3.municode.com/default...ction=whatsnew

    ARTICLE VII. OFFENSES CONCERNING WEAPONS
    SECTION 210.330: WEAPONS -- CARRYING CONCEALED -- OTHER UNLAWFUL USE


    H.Firearms In City Buildings:

    1.No person who has been issued a concealed carry endorsement by the Missouri Director of Revenue under Sections 571.101 to 571.121, RSMo., or who has been issued a valid permit, or endorsement to carry concealed firearms issued by another State or political subdivision of another State, shall, by authority of that endorsement or permit, be allowed to carry a concealed firearm or to openly carry a firearm in any building or portion of a building owned, leased or controlled by the City;

    2.Signs shall be posted at each entrance of a building entirely owned, leased or controlled by the City stating that carrying of firearms is prohibited. Where the City owns, leases or controls only a portion of the building, signs shall be posted at each entrance to that portion of the building stating that carrying of firearms is prohibited;

    3.This Section shall not apply to buildings used for public housing by private persons, highways or rest areas, firing ranges or private dwellings owned, leased or controlled by the City;

    4.Any person violating this Section may be denied entrance to the building or ordered to leave the building. Any City employee violating this Section may be disciplined;

    5.No person who has been issued a certificate of qualification which allows the person to carry a concealed firearm before the Director of Revenue begins issuing concealed carry endorsements in July, 2004, shall, by authority of that certificate, be allowed to carry a concealed firearm or to openly carry a firearm in any building or portion of a building owned, leased or controlled by the City.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •