Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can you open carry in a bank?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    40

    Post imported post

    Can you open carry in a bank, is that considered federal property?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    92

    Post imported post

    as long as the bank does not post "no weapons" and does not fall into the 1000ft zone of schools; it is OK to carry in a bank.

  3. #3
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Stanislaus County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,586

    Post imported post

    nowaysayhey wrote:
    Can you open carry in a bank, is that considered federal property?
    You're probably the 20th person to ask this here... plz try using the search function.

    However, this may be the first time I've heard it asked if a bank would be considered federal property... so I'll answer that.

    Banks are regulated by the federal government, like airports, gun stores, and many other places. However, to my knowledge not a single bank is owned/operated by the US government.

    Even the twelve "Federal Reserve Banks" are privately owned and operated.
    Participant in the Free State Project - "Liberty in Our Lifetime" - www.freestateproject.org
    Supporter of the CalGuns Foundation - http://www.calgunsfoundation.org/
    Supporter of the Madison Society - www.madison-society.org


    Don't Tread On Me.

  4. #4
    Regular Member wewd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    664

    Post imported post

    Some open carriers in various states have been told by bank managers and police that banks are federal facilities due to their FDIC membership; this is not true. Your account is federally insured, but the bank is not owned by the federal government nor are the employees of the bank federal workers.

    18 U.S.C. ยง 930:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly
    possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous
    weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility),
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 1 year, or both.

    ...

    (1) The term "Federal facility" means a building or part
    thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal
    employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing
    their official duties.
    Do you want to enjoy liberty in your lifetime?

    Consider moving to New Hampshire as part of the Free State Project.

    "Live Free or Die"

  5. #5
    Regular Member mjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SoCal, , USA
    Posts
    979

    Post imported post

    Deathwing_Kingstar wrote:
    as long as the bank does not post "no weapons" and does not fall into the 1000ft zone of schools; it is OK to carry in a bank.
    "No Weapons" signs mean absolutely nothing in this state. You might be asked to leave in violation of a company's policy, but it has no bearing of whether you can or cannot carry according to the law.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    40

    Post imported post

    thanks i appreciate your honesty and will use the search function in the future

  7. #7
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter bad_ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cupertino, California, USA
    Posts
    328

    Post imported post

    Wrap your mind around this. The Federal Reserve isn't even a federal entity, it's a privately own business with privately own property.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •