Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: open carry between 18-21 years old

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    41

    Post imported post

    under the new Arizona law can you still open carry if you are between 18 -21 years old ??


    what about glovebox carry ??


    thanks .

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chandler, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    16

    Post imported post

    Yes you can still open carry.

    Also a new think involving us 18-20 year olds is that concealed carry for us is now a misdemeanor.

    Glovebox carry is still fine, and it is still fine to have your gun in it's holster anywhere in the car. (Though caselaw is a little fuzzy on the last part)

  3. #3
    Regular Member mFonz77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    Posts
    265

    Post imported post

    This law solidifies the preemption on open carry pursuant to the 1994 appellate verdicts. Carry on!
    My location says I am from Sierra Vista, AZ which is where I live now but I actually lived in MO for 26 years! So please stop telling me I don't know what I'm talking about when I post in the Missouri forum!

  4. #4
    Regular Member azcdlfred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    907

    Post imported post

    Fetus wrote:
    under the new Arizona law can you still open carry if you are between 18 -21 years old ?? what about glovebox carry ??
    You can find the text of the new law here.

    The old "glove box" section has been deleted, along with all the old lanugage regarding open carry and vehicle carry that were the basis for the obfuscating 1994 Adams and Moerman decisions.

    However a new section 13-3102.B.3 has been added that addresses the exceptions to 13-3102.A.1 (unlawful carry for under 21). This new section restates the old open carry and vehicle carry, including "glove box." The open carry language is better written than the old law. In the old lawthe holster had to be visible and worn on the belt, which pretty much made shoulder holsters and IWB illegal.

    I'm not an attorney and I don't play one on TV.

    Fred

  5. #5
    Regular Member Snakemathis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Prescott Valley, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    107

    Post imported post

    So with this new law will we now be allowed to OC with a IWB holster with the grip showing like the ladies in the picture above? I know it wasn't permitted before but I believe the new wording allows it, correct?
    "Know firearms, know safety. No firearms, no safety"
    "If the facts don't fit the theory, change the facts."

  6. #6
    Regular Member azcdlfred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    907

    Post imported post

    Snakemathis wrote:
    So with this new law will we now be allowed to OC with a IWB holster with the grip showing like the ladies in the picture above? I know it wasn't permitted before but I believe the new wording allows it, correct?
    That's how I read it. Here's the text:
    "a manner where any portion of the fireram OR holster in which the fiearm is carried is visible. A holster that is wholly or partially visible."

    To me that says IWB is OK. My personal advice if you are under 21 and carrying is to dress like Chatsworth Osborn, Jr. and be as unobtrusive as possible because you will be stopped for "carrying under 21" and depending on how you respond you may get a free prostate check.

    Fred



  7. #7
    Regular Member me812's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    federally occupied Arizona
    Posts
    216

    Post imported post

    Also a new think involving us 18-20 year olds is that concealed carry for us is now a misdemeanor.

    It was always a misdemeanor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •