• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It is a shame, however, that his office did not take a stand against GMU's position.

Excellent point Tess regarding the people being the state and not the bureaucracy. Apparently I even neglected it. Thanks for bringing me 'round. (Of, for, by)

Pardon my thought process VCDL Pres., clearly I completely neglected that "the state" is "the people", not "the servants". :)
 

Repeater

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
2,498
Location
Richmond, Virginia, USA
imported post

The Attorney General's authority is provided under Chapter 5, Title 2.2 , of the Code of Virginia.

Section 2.2-507(C) provides specifically:
C. If, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it is impracticable or uneconomical for such legal service to be rendered by him or one of his assistants, he may employ special counsel for this purpose, whose compensation shall be fixed by the Attorney General. The compensation for such special counsel shall be paid out of the funds appropriated for the administration of the board, commission, division or department being represented or whose members, officers, inspectors, investigators, or other employees are being represented pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the Supreme Court may employ its own counsel in any matter arising out of its official duties in which it, or any justice, is a party.
Section 2.2-510 then provides:
No special counsel shall be employed for or by the Governor or any state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, justice of the Supreme Court, or judge of any circuit court or district court except in the following cases:

3. In cases of legal services in civil matters to be performed for any state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, justice of the Supreme Court, or judge of any circuit court or district court where it is impracticable or uneconomical for the Attorney General's office to render such service, special counsel may be employed but only as set forth in subsection C of § 2.2-507, upon the written recommendation of the Attorney General, who shall approve all requisitions drawn upon the Comptroller for warrants as compensation for such