Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: open carry for "foriegners" in Louisiana (from another state)

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    8

    Post imported post

    I have travelled and worked in Louisiana for over 10 years and just recently found that it is leagal for open carry. I cant ever recall seeing anyone open carry to this day that wasnt obviously law enforcement.

    I am new to this forum and from Texas so I am unfamilliar with the open carry laws here and how they vary from parish to parish. Do you have to be a LA resident to carry? Difference between handguns and long guns? Ages?

    I want to use my second amendment rights but I do not want to be a martyr nor do I have billionaire friends to pay attorneys to prove my innocence or bail me out because I got it wrong.

    i would be interested in information that could be helpful to those of us that are "foriegners"

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kentwood, ,
    Posts
    60

    Post imported post

    helidude:

    Check this page out:

    hxxp://www.laopencarry.org/documents-citing-the-legality-of-open-carry-in-louisiana-t110.html



  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Slidell, La
    Posts
    175

    Post imported post

    helidude wrote:
    I have travelled and worked in Louisiana for over 10 years and just recently found that it is leagal for open carry. I cant ever recall seeing anyone open carry to this day that wasnt obviously law enforcement.

    I am new to this forum and from Texas so I am unfamilliar with the open carry laws here and how they vary from parish to parish. Do you have to be a LA resident to carry? Difference between handguns and long guns? Ages?

    I want to use my second amendment rights but I do not want to be a martyr nor do I have billionaire friends to pay attorneys to prove my innocence or bail me out because I got it wrong.

    i would be interested in information that could be helpful to those of us that are "foriegners"

    Thank You
    This maybe totally surprising, but our laws are fairly relaxed. The La Constitution Article 1 Section 11 states: "The right of each citizen to keep and bear arms shall not be abridged, but this provision shall not prevent the passage of laws to prohibit the carrying of weapons concealed on the person." Some folks think that all questions stop at that sentence!

    And although the words "open" & "carry" do not appear together in any Louisiana gun laws that I have read, I will go into some details to answer you questions.


    1. There are very little variance from parish to parish, thanks to our state preemption law. RS40:1796 (link is below)

    2. have to be a Resident? No, you don't have to be a resident to OC, no permit is required, no ID card is required, and LA is not a "stop & ID" State; RS14:95 does mention "enemy alien", but I think this meant a foreigner to the U.S., not our cousins in the next state over.

    3. Handgun vs long gun? I'm not totally sure on this one. I maybe wrong, but I don't think it matters on OC. The definition of "handgun" is in the CC part of the laws in RS40:1379.

    4. Quote straight from RS14:95.8.
    Illegal possession of a handgun by a juvenile: It is unlawful for any person who has not attained the age of seventeen years knowingly to possess any handgun on his person.
    Lastly, I'll give you links to the State Legislature site on weapons laws, concealed gun laws, and State preemption. These 3 links are also available thru the link Amos put in the first reply. To get to the search page go here http://www.legis.state.la.us/
    then look on the left side for the link to "Louisiana laws"
    you will need to know the article and section number you are looking for.




    Basic weapons laws: covers all the gun free zones such as schools, bar rooms, courthouses, parades, ect. It also addresses certain felons, juveniles, and expanded definitions of "dangerous weapons" like dynamite fishing. http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=78739

    Concealed Carry laws: Possession of a CC permit DOES NOT take away your right to OC!, If you have an CCW, LTCF, CHP, issued from out-of-state... you are bound to the laws of the state that you are in at the time, if you are CCing. So do the research.http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=97451

    State preemption of Parish & Municipal codes after 1985: http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=97860 This is so that your local city can not ban guns on Main St. on Tuesdays & Thursdays; or (via St. Helena Parish) if 3 or more individuals are engaged in swimming activities. The La Open Carry Awareness League (L.O.C.A.L. ) laopencarry.org has identified some old laws on the books like this and are actively petitioning (with some success stories) to get the laws repealed.
    I would suggest researching those cities you regularly visit or ask the LOCAL about them specifically.










  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Granite State of Mind
    Posts
    4,509

    Post imported post

    Slidell Jim wrote:
    2. have to be a Resident? No, you don't have to be a resident to OC, no permit is required, no ID card is required, and LA is not a "stop & ID" State; RS14:95 does mention "enemy alien", but I think this meant a foreigner to the U.S., not our cousins in the next state over.
    Not just someone who is foreign to the U.S., but a national of a country with which we are at war.

    And since we haven't been "at war" since August 16, 1945, you're good no matter what your passport says.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,605

    Post imported post

    Long Guns are allowed to be Openly Carried in Louisiana, so as long as:

    1. You are not a Felon or Enemy Alien,

    2. You are not at an Establishment that sells Alcohol for Consumption on-premises, and,

    3. You are not within a 1000' of a School.

    ***There are Hunting Laws that pertain to Long Guns, however; these only apply to Carry on Wildlife Lands, and Hunting in general, etc.***

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •