• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It is not "illegal" to record a telephone call so long as you adhere to wiretapping statute and have consent by one person or are involved in the conversation. By not illegal, I mean that you cannot be brought up on criminal charges for doing it. The law I cited (53a-189) is from chapter 53 of the CT Gen. Statutes which is the penal code. The law you cited (52-570d) is in the portion that deals with civil actions. Their inconsistency is a problem and one that occurs all too often between civil and criminal statutes.

In particular, 53a-189 provides for a crime that is a class D felony. Section 52-570d simply provides the right of anyone aggrieved by your taping a phone call without their permission to sue you personally for any damages that they suffered from your taping.

"(c) Any person aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of this section may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to recover damages, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee."

A 2003 case citing this law (Lord v. Lord) found for the defendant because the plaintiff was not able to prove any monetary damages as a result of the taping of a phone call without his consent: