• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] See RCW 9A.16.010;   Read, 147 Wash.2d at 242, 53 P.3d 26;  Walker, 136 Wash.2d at 772, 966 P.2d 883.   For example, in State v. Nyland, this court held that adultery did not justify taking a human life:
“The class of crimes in prevention of which a man may, if necessary, exercise his natural right to repel force by force to the taking of the life of the aggressor, are felonies which are committed by violence and surprise;  such as murder, robbery, burglary, arson, ․ sodomy, and rape.”
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
¶ 25 RCW 9A.16.050, Washington's justifiable homicide statute, reads:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1)  In the lawful defense of the slayer, ․ when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer ․ and there is imminent danger of that design being accomplished;  or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer ․
In addition, RCW 9A.16.020, Washington's general self-defense statute, explains:
The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: