• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Pierce County does not have authority to exclude someone in possession of a firearm from the courthouse premiseswho is not a CPL holder but instead prefers to 'open carry' their firearm. Open carry is legal in the state of Washington and no CPL is required. Therefore, the same lock box requirement without a CPL or ID is required for someone wishing to check a firearm in direct concurrence with RCW 9.41.300 which states:http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.300http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.300http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.300

"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked box or designated official shall be located within the same building used in connection with court proceedings. The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed in a locked box or left with an official during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building."

As you can see in 9.41.300 there is no requirement for a citizen to be a CPL holder when visiting a restricted building. I would be more than willing to assist you in understanding open carry and how it applies in this matter.


Regards,
 

TheJeepster

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009