• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Bobby
 

gogodawgs

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
5,669
Location
Federal Way, Washington, USA
imported post

Email sent to the entire County Council and City Council:



Regarding your updated courthouse security procedure effective June 16, 2010. ]http://www.piercecountywa.org/cfapps/internet/news.cfm?node_id=102652]http://www.piercecountywa.org/cfapps/internet/news.cfm?node_id=102652[/url]

I would suggest that you review the policy in regards to firearms and specifically in regards to Washington state preemption. RCW 9.41.290 ]http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.290]http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.290[/url]

"The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

Pierce County does not have authority to exclude someone in possession of a firearm from the courthouse premiseswho is not a CPL holder but instead prefers to 'open carry' their firearm. Open carry is legal in the state of Washington and no CPL is required.