Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: HELP! My ability to quote properly is messed up

  1. #1
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Starting in the past week or two, for some reason when I quote a previous poster's post it appears like this:



    cscitney87 wrote:
    All you've heard in the previous 10 years anyway is "Turn that off!" from anything in a uniform with perceived or true authority. Ugh it's like the paparazzi on famous people though in a sense hahaha only reversed.[/quote]


    even though while typing my response it appears properly. I have written to both John and Mike and gotten no response. I have basically stopped posting because of this problem. Can anyone help? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    Tell us about your computer security stuff, especially what may interfere with script execution.

  3. #3
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    I have a firewall - Sygate, and Spybot - no Windows firewall, and a pop-up stopper.The thing is - I haven't changed anything recently!

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fairborn, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    13,063

    Post imported post

    cabbitone wrote:
    after the words "______ wrote" there should be a BRACKET OPENquoteBRACKET CLOSE the message BRACKET OPEN/quoteBRACKET CLOSE

    The following message...
    Code:
    Message
    would appear like this
    Message
    BRACKET OPEN = [
    BRACKET CLOSE = ]
    I don't see the bbcode when I post on this board. It is more of a WYSIWYG editor. I actually see the quote box, not the bracketed commands.

  5. #5
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    cabbitone wrote: [/b]after the words "______ wrote" there should be a BRACKET OPEN[/b]quoteBRACKET CLOSE[/b] the message BRACKET OPEN[/b]/quoteBRACKET CLOSE[/b]The following message...
    Code:
    Message
    would appear like thisMessage[/quote]BRACKET OPEN[/b] = [BRACKET CLOSE[/b] = ][/quote]
    The crazy thing is that this used to be automatic - I didn't have to do anything to make it appear like your example.

    As I write this, things appear proper - let's see what happens when I click "send"...



  6. #6
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Nope, still messed up!!! :-(



    HELP!!

  7. #7
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fairfax Co., VA
    Posts
    18,766

    Post imported post

    Your ability to quote properly is messed up?

    Don't worry.Most of the media in this country has the same problem.

    You could try the link below to see if anything helps.

    http://www.gunlaws.com/SPJ%20Code%20of%20Ethics.htm

    Society of Professional Journalists Code of Ethics

    Preamble: Members of the Society of Professional Journalists believe that public enlightenment is the forerunner of justice and the foundation of democracy. The duty of the journalist is to further those ends by seeking truth and providing a fair and comprehensive account of events and issues. Conscientious journalists from all media and specialties strive to serve the public with thoroughness and honesty. Professional integrity is the cornerstone of a journalist's credibility. Members of the Society share a dedication to ethical behavior and adopt this code to declare the Society's principles and standards of practice.

    (sorry. I couldn't resist. )
    I'll make you an offer: I will argue and fight for all of your rights, if you will do the same for me. That is the only way freedom can work. We have to respect all rights, all the time--and strive to win the rights of the other guy as much as for ourselves.

    If I am equal to another, how can I legitimately govern him without his express individual consent?

    There is no human being on earth I hate so much I would actually vote to inflict government upon him.

  8. #8
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    How stupid.

    Yes, you could have resisted.

  9. #9
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fairfax Co., VA
    Posts
    18,766

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote:
    How stupid.

    Yes, you could have resisted.
    Ironically, mine started acting up shortly after I posted that. Just desserts.
    I'll make you an offer: I will argue and fight for all of your rights, if you will do the same for me. That is the only way freedom can work. We have to respect all rights, all the time--and strive to win the rights of the other guy as much as for ourselves.

    If I am equal to another, how can I legitimately govern him without his express individual consent?

    There is no human being on earth I hate so much I would actually vote to inflict government upon him.

  10. #10
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Citizen wrote: [/b]BB62 wrote: [/b]How stupid.Yes, you could have resisted.[/quote]Ironically, mine started acting up shortly after I posted that. Just desserts. [/quote]


    Yeah, but yours at least has quoted properly.

    Mine shows up as you see it - though when I'm typing my response it appears fine.

    What was your fix?



  11. #11
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Citizen wrote: [/b]BB62 wrote: [/b]How stupid.Yes, you could have resisted.[/quote]Ironically, mine started acting up shortly after I posted that. Just desserts. [/quote]
    I just ran Spybot and it found Virtumonde.sdf, but that evidently was not the source of my problems either!

    HELP!



  12. #12
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post


  13. #13
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Is there a "clear board cookies" function here at OCDO? (or am I remembering some other board's capability?)

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    Clear all cookies, or go to your cookie file and search out mywowbb and clear those.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtumonde

  15. #15
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Doug Huffman wrote: Clear all cookies, or go to your cookie file and search out mywowbb and clear those. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VirtumondeOkay, let's try this again...



    NO!!!!!!!!

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    OK. I still think that it is a script execution problem and the Vundo write up says that
    A Vundo infection is typically caused either by opening an e-mail attachment carrying the trojan, or through a variety of browser exploits, including vulnerabilities in popular browser plug-ins, such as Java.

  17. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote:
    I have ... Spybot
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtumonde
    The latest variation of Vundo is undetected by most antivirus software, inserts registry entries to suppress Windows warnings about the disabling of firewall, antivirus, and the Automatic Updates service, disables the Automatic Updates service and quickly re-disables it if manually re-enabled, and attacks Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, Spybot Search & Destroy, Lavasoft Ad-Aware, HijackThis, and several other malware removal tools.
    After reading this article, I'd say that you have a problem. I think I'd reformat C: and start over.

  18. #18
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    So how do you fix a script execution problem if it's not Virtumonde?

    btw, I originally quoted you while using Safari, and it appeared properly. Now to test IE...

  19. #19
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote: So how do you fix a script execution problem if it's not Virtumonde?btw, I originally quoted you while using Safari, and it appeared properly. Now to test IE...



    IE is.... STILLED SCREWED UP!p.s. - no MS Juan in my registry.

  20. #20
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote:
    BB62 wrote: So how do you fix a script execution problem if it's not Virtumonde?btw, I originally quoted you while using Safari, and it appeared properly. Now to test IE...



    IE is.... STILLED SCREWED UP!p.s. - no MS Juan in my registry.
    Firefox WORKS!!

    Any thoughts as to why the difference?

    (iow, why does IE fail to quote properly, yet Firefox and Safari work fine?)

  21. #21
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote:
    BB62 wrote:
    BB62 wrote: So how do you fix a script execution problem if it's not Virtumonde?btw, I originally quoted you while using Safari, and it appeared properly. Now to test IE...*

    *

    IE is.... STILLED SCREWED UP!p.s. - no MS Juan in my registry.
    Firefox WORKS!!

    Any thoughts as to why the difference?

    (iow, why does IE fail to quote properly, yet Firefox and Safari work fine?)
    Interestingly, like Firefox, Safari also inserts a " mark after the quoted text (though still in the quote box). Hmmm...

    Differently however, whereas IE shows the quote box in the reply box, here in Safari the reply box shows the quoted text surrounded by "/quote" (w/o the "" marks) - so, textually, not graphically.

  22. #22
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote:
    So how do you fix a script execution problem if it's not Virtumonde?

    btw, I originally quoted you while using Safari, and it appeared properly. Now to test IE...
    Opera also does not show the original quote box graphically, but unfortunately, it also inserts a " mark after the quoted text, and in the text box.

  23. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    Congratulations. How'd you get rid of Virtumonde?

  24. #24
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    Doug Huffman wrote:
    Congratulations.* How'd you get rid of Virtumonde?
    This reply typed in Opera.

    I updated Spybot, then ran the system check.

    Don't congratulate me fully yet, though.

    My preferred browser is IE, and I *still* cannot quote properly in it.

    If I use any other browser, note that the quote box is not displayed when I reply, and the " mark is added to the text I quote.

    Do you have any idea as to why the " mark shows up in all the other browers? Any further suggestions as to why IE still fails to make things appear properly when submitted?

    Thanks very much for your input.

  25. #25
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887

    Post imported post

    BB62 wrote: Doug Huffman wrote:Congratulations. How'd you get rid of Virtumonde?This reply typed in Opera.I updated Spybot, then ran the system check.Don't congratulate me fully yet, though...My preferred browser is IE, and I *still* cannot quote properly in it...

    Trying IE one more time...



    NOPE !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •