Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: cc on private property

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    24

    Post imported post

    i have a question that may sound odd. i OC at my business everyday. its a great deterant and i love it. i also want to add a backup on my ankle. my question is can i CC a firearm on private property without a CPL?

  2. #2
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687

    Post imported post

    tweeder wrote:
    i have a question that may sound odd. i OC at my business everyday. its a great deterant and i love it. i also want to add a backup on my ankle. my question is can i CC a firearm on private property without a CPL?
    If it is property that you own, lease, or otherwise have control over, then ABSOLUTELY. If it is private property that you do not own, lease, or otherwise have control over, but you have the permission of the person who does, then again, ABSOLUTELY.

    The relevant Missouri statute is RSMO 571.030.1 and 3. I took the liberty to add emphasis where appropriate:

    Unlawful use of weapons--exceptions--penalties.
    571.030. 1. A person commits the crime of unlawful use of weapons if he or she knowingly:
    (1) Carries concealed upon or about his or her person a knife, a firearm, a blackjack or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use; or

    .
    .
    .
    3. Subdivisions (1), (5), (8), and (10) of subsection 1 of this section do not apply when the actor is transporting such weapons in a nonfunctioning state or in an unloaded state when ammunition is not readily accessible or when such weapons are not readily accessible. Subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section does not apply to any person twenty-one years of age or older transporting a concealable firearm in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle, so long as such concealable firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed, nor when the actor is also in possession of an exposed firearm or projectile weapon for the lawful pursuit of game, or is in his or her dwelling unit or upon premises over which the actor has possession, authority or control, or is traveling in a continuous journey peaceably through this state. Subdivision (10) of subsection 1 of this section does not apply if the firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed by a person while traversing school premises for the purposes of transporting a student to or from school, or possessed by an adult for the purposes of facilitation of a school-sanctioned firearm-related event.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    st.joseph, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    187

    Post imported post

    only if it is your property



  4. #4
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687

    Post imported post

    gunman wrote:
    only if it is your property

    Not necessarily. A property owner is well within his or her rights to grant another person the authority to exercise that right on his or her property. No CCW endorsement required.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    24

    Post imported post

    it is my buddies property/business that i operate. sidearms are required, but i wanted to add a back up that isnt visible. i just didnt know if i could conceal one without a permit.

  6. #6
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687

    Post imported post

    tweeder wrote:
    it is my buddies property/business that i operate. sidearms are required, but i wanted to add a back up that isnt visible. i just didnt know if i could conceal one without a permit.
    As long as he has given you permission, then you are good to go.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •