Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Moving to florida

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    64

    Post imported post

    I called the Kentucky State Police and asked if i moved to Florida how long would my CCDW be good for.. officer told me once i moved my CCDW would no longer be good.. is this right?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Winchester, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    9

    Post imported post

    Not entirely:

    If the resident of another state who is the holder of a valid license to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm issued in another state establishes legal residence in this state by registering to vote, or making a statement of domicile pursuant to section 222.17, Florida Statutes, or filing for homestead tax exemption on property in this state, the license shall remain in effect for 90 days following the date on which the holder of the license establishes legal state residence. This section applies only to nonresident concealed weapon or concealed firearm license holders from states that honor Florida concealed weapon or concealed firearm licenses.

    You will need to go through the process for getting your CCDW in Florida at some point.

    Here is the link for the info you will need:

    http://licgweb.doacs.state.fl.us/weapons/index.html




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •