• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Therefore the government's first argument with respect to 922(q)(2)(B)(ii) is rejected.[suP]7[/suP]

The government next argues that Tait failed to qualify for an Alabama license, even under Alabama's lax standards, because Tait was not a suitable licensee. The government maintains that Tait was not suitable based on Alabama Code section 13A-11-72(a), which provides: "No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his ... possession or under his ... control." Ala.Code 13A-11-72(a) (1975). The government's argument fails due to a recent Eleventh Circuit opinion, United States v. Fowler, 11th Cir., 1999,
198 F.3d 808 (1999).