JohnGalt
[…] In other words, the law does not say something like “municipalities may not pass ordinances that conflict with this statute.” Many other state do[/b] have statements like that in their firearms statutes and courts have rightly decided that this is an expression of preemption. We do see, however, that the state has left open the door to additional regulation by including the “is otherwise prohibited by law” language. In fact, the state has allowed some regulatory bodies to specify where firearms may be carried. See, for example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 23-4: Regulations for preservation and protection.[/b]
“The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 for the maintenance of order, safety and sanitation upon the lands under the commissioner’s control . . . .”
The DEP has used this authority to pass the following regulation:
Section 23-4-1. General regulations[/b]
(c) Hunting/weapons.[/b]