[size=I have a question regarding the law that was copied and pasted. Reading this law (and I am not a lawyer), it seems to me that it is not allowed to open carry a weapon at a demonstration.... thus at an NRA demonstration for Open Carry Rights, it would be illegal to have a firearm on you, correct? Or is this law stating that only a 'state owned' facility you would not be allowed to carry. If it is state owned, aren't streets and sidewalks somewhat maintained by the Department of Transportation with our road taxes, thus making everything 'state owned'?

With such vagueness, it's no wonder that some legal battles take years to finish up.

This has been a very informative web site about all the laws and such! I am sure there will be more posts with silly questions from me in due time.

I have not yet purchased a firearm, but am looking for one for camping trips, mainly to scare off, but if need be, defend against larger animals such as bears, boars, and wild cats. So, with that in mind, a .45 round would be my jumping off point for pistol selection. If anyone has any suggestions/comments, I would love to hear them!

And now for the law that I cut and pasted:

§ 14‑277.2. Weapons at parades, etc., prohibited.][/size] [size=(a) It shall be unlawful for any person participating in, affiliated with, or present as a spectator at any parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration upon any private health care facility or upon any public place owned or under the control of the State or any of its political subdivisions to willfully or intentionally possess or have immediate access to any dangerous weapon. Violation of this subsection shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. It shall be presumed that any rifle or gun carried on a rack in a pickup truck at a holiday parade or in a funeral procession does not violate the terms of this act.][/size]
[size=(b) For the purposes of this section the term "dangerous weapon" shall include those weapons specified in G.S. 14‑269, 14‑269.2, 14‑284.1, or 14‑288.8 or any other object capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death when used as a weapon.][/size]
[size=(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14‑269(b) or to persons authorized by State or federal law to carry dangerous weapons in the performance of their duties or to any person who obtains a permit to carry a dangerous weapon at a parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration from the sheriff or police chief, whichever is appropriate, of the locality where such parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration is to take place. ][/size][size=(1981, c. 684, s. 1; 1983, c. 633; 1993, c. 412, s. 2; c. 539, s. 174; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑238, s. 4.)][/size]