Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Open carry in city parks

  1. #1
    Regular Member usmcbess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Labadie, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    195

    Post imported post

    The town i often open carry in has no ordanance against OC in the park but I was told by police that it was off limitsl. The park has a no firearms rule posted. I am looking for a public place to preach and one of the local parks seems like a sensable place. I would like your input please along with any legal refrences.

  2. #2
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687

    Post imported post

    usmcbess wrote:
    The town i often open carry in has no ordanance against OC in the park but I was told by police that it was off limitsl. The park has a no firearms rule posted. I am looking for a public place to preach and one of the local parks seems like a sensable place. I would like your input please along with any legal refrences.
    What, exactly, do the signs say? What city is the park located within? What did the police officer say in response to the fact that there is no ordinance prohibiting OC in city parks?

  3. #3
    Regular Member usmcbess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Labadie, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    195

    Post imported post

    The sign is text that says NO FIREARMS ALLOWED at the bottom of the list. It is in the city of Pacific about 36 miles west of St.Louis in Franklin county. Now this sign is posted st the city park but i want to do some preaching at another nearby park in the same town that has no signs posted.

  4. #4
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687

    Post imported post

    usmcbess wrote:
    The sign is text that says NO FIREARMS ALLOWED at the bottom of the list. It is in the city of Pacific about 36 miles west of St.Louis in Franklin county. Now this sign is posted st the city park but i want to do some preaching at another nearby park in the same town that has no signs posted.
    I am familiar with where Pacific is located. Been through there many, many times. Used to occasionally go to "the caves" way back when we were in High School and would cut class.

    If the other park is not posted, and there is no city ordinance against OC in city parks, then I'm not sure why there would be a problem?

  5. #5
    Regular Member YuppieDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    St Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    108

    Post imported post

    cshoff wrote:
    Used to occasionally go to "the caves" way back when we were in High School and would cut class.
    You cut class in high school. Wow, I thought I knew you.
    I will not agree with you all the time, deal with it. CASE CLOSED.

  6. #6
    Regular Member sohighlyunlikely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Overland, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    724

    Post imported post

    City of Pacific

    SECTION 230.020: PARK RESTRICTIONS
    A. In any City Park, it shall be unlawful to:

    1. Camp overnight without written permission from the Park Board.

    2. Enter or remain in any park after park hours.

    3. Possess or discharge firearms.

    4. Hunt, trap or obtain wildlife by any means.

    5. Build fires, except in designated areas or in the barbecue pits and grills provided, unless the Park Board has given prior express permission and the Fire Chief has received prior notification.

    6. Solicit any business or service or advertise or vend for sale or hire any goods without prior written approval by the Park Board.

    7. Litter

    8. Interfere with any group whose exclusive use of park facilities has been granted by permit.

    9. Pollute, discolor or contaminate in any manner any body of water found in the park.

    10. Cut, pick, damage or remove flowers, trees, shrubs or other vegetation.

    11. Damage, deface or remove signs, buildings or any other City property.

    12. Drive any licensed motor vehicles, except upon the roads and parking areas designated for such purposes.

    13. Exceed the speed limits posted in all park drives, parking lots and roadways.

    14. Park any motor vehicle, except upon the roads and parking areas designated for such purposes.

    15. Operate any unlicensed motor vehicle.

    16. Use any park equipment or facility in a manner inconsistent with its designed or intended purpose.

    17. Violate any other regulation, fail to obtain a required permit or pay a required use fee established in this Chapter, or such other regulation, permit or fee as may be hereinafter established and placed on file with the City Clerk after being recommended by the City Park Board and approved by the Board of Aldermen.

    Doc

  7. #7
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687

    Post imported post

    YuppieDog wrote:
    cshoff wrote:
    Used to occasionally go to "the caves" way back when we were in High School and would cut class.
    You cut class in high school. Wow, I thought I knew you.
    Only once or twice.

  8. #8
    Regular Member usmcbess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Labadie, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    195

    Post imported post

    Thank u very much!

  9. #9
    Regular Member cash50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    349

    Post imported post

    usmcbess wrote:
    The town i often open carry in has no ordanance against OC in the park but I was told by police that it was off limitsl. The park has a no firearms rule posted. I am looking for a public place to preach and one of the local parks seems like a sensable place. I would like your input please along with any legal refrences.
    What are you planning on doing when you say "preach"?

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    292

    Post imported post

    cash50 wrote:
    What are you planning on doing when you say "preach"?
    :celebrate:celebrate:celebrate

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •