• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Further you state "It is therefore reasonable for the City to restrict the presence of firearms in public facilities." State law does not give the City the authority to impose its idea of "reasonable" as to firearms issues. With state preemption cities may not regulate anything other than the discharge of firearms. I'm afraid I simply can't agree with your statement as I believe that the reasonable thing for the city to do is to follow state law as many of your colleagues agree including a past Attorney General of the State of Nevada.

NRS 268.418 section 1 reads:

“Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no city may infringe upon those rights and powers. As used in this subsection, “firearm” means any weapon from which a projectile is discharged by means of an explosive, spring, gas, air or other force.”

There is no Nevada statute that gives any county or city authority to restrict or prohibit the possession of firearms openly carried.