Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Carry thru IA

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Valhalla, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    351

    Post imported post

    What do I need to do or know about carring thru Iowa from Ind on my way to SD? I have a LTCH from Ind.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771

    Post imported post

    As of right now, IA does not honor any other state's license so you'd have to travel via FOPA:

    TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 44 > § 926A § 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.
    After Jan 1, 2011, IA will honor ALL state's license.
    States dont have rights. People do.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Valhalla, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    351

    Post imported post

    FOPA?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771

    Post imported post

    Firearm Owners' Protection Act of 1986
    States dont have rights. People do.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa
    Posts
    306
    I believe the relevant Iowa Code for you would be:

    724.4 Carrying weapons.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who goes armed with a dangerous weapon concealed on or about the person, or who, within the limits of any city, goes armed with a pistol or revolver, or any loaded firearm of any kind, whether concealed or not, or who knowingly carries or transports in a vehicle a pistol or revolver, commits an aggravated misdemeanor.

    4. Subsections 1 through 3 do not apply to any of the following:

    e. A person who for any lawful purpose carries an unloaded pistol, revolver, or other dangerous weapon inside a closed and fastened container or securely wrapped package which is too large to be concealed on the person.

    f. A person who for any lawful purpose carries or transports an unloaded pistol or revolver in a vehicle inside a closed and fastened container or securely wrapped package which is too large to be concealed on the person or inside a cargo or luggage compartment where the pistol or revolver will not be readily accessible to any person riding in the vehicle or common carrier.

    g. A person while the person is lawfully engaged in target practice on a range designed for that purpose or while actually engaged in lawful hunting.

    all of it: http://www.legis.state.ia.us/IACODE/2003SUPPLEMENT/724/

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771
    Quote Originally Posted by amaixner View Post
    I believe the relevant Iowa Code for you would be:

    724.4 Carrying weapons.
    Was my understanding that if one is passing thru a state, FOPA overrides any State laws....

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjam2jab View Post
    Was my understanding that if one is passing thru a state, FOPA overrides any State laws....
    Yes, but Iowa's laws on transporting weapons are LESS restrictive than what is required by FOPA86. In Iowa you may have your protection accessible within a few seconds while following Iowa law - weapon unloaded, magazine loaded and out of the weapon, in a closed and fastened container too large to be concealed on one's person.
    One example of that is a moderate sized bag or container on the seat next to you with the zipper or latch closed.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by amaixner View Post
    Yes, but Iowa's laws on transporting weapons are LESS restrictive than what is required by FOPA86. In Iowa you may have your protection accessible within a few seconds while following Iowa law - weapon unloaded, magazine loaded and out of the weapon, in a closed and fastened container too large to be concealed on one's person.
    One example of that is a moderate sized bag or container on the seat next to you with the zipper or latch closed.
    I have done this for years while traveling in Iowa. Slide locked back on Kimber in fastened hard case on the passenger seat. Loaded magazine close by! Won't have to do this after 1 January, 2011!

  9. #9
    Regular Member TyGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    775
    Will OC be allowed to non-residents with permits after jan 1st?

  10. #10
    Activist Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    245
    Quote Originally Posted by TyGuy View Post
    Will OC be allowed to non-residents with permits after jan 1st?
    Yes, but OC is pretty much a non existent practice here in Iowa, so while it may be legal, don't expect to go unnoticed.

    724.11A Recognition.
    A valid permit or license issued by another state to any nonresident of this state shall be
    considered to be a valid permit or license to carry weapons issued pursuant to this chapter,
    except that such permit or license shall not be considered to be a substitute for an annual permit
    to acquire pistols or revolvers issued pursuant to section 724.15.

  11. #11
    Regular Member TyGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    775
    Well I OC in Wisconsin, so I understand legal but not normal.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    NY-CT
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLT View Post
    FOPA provides a person with an optional way of carrying a firearm through a gun unfriendly state (or through several states whose laws may differ).

    In other words, travelling interstate, a person can either transport their firearms in accordance with each state's laws as they enter that state, or they can transport their firearms in accordance with FOPA and not have to bother with each individual state's laws.

    FOPA is limited to the firearm itself and ammunition, though. FOPA does not cover items such as "high capacity" magazines that might be forbidden in some states - and also would not negate requirements in states like Ohio that require magazines in the vehicle to be unloaded as well as the gun (for non-permit holders).
    In regards to transport with loaded vs. unloaded magazines under FOPA do you have an authority to cite to? I'v been researching this for a while....thanks

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    NY-CT
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLT View Post
    FOPA is quoted in post #2 above. You will not find any requirement to unload magazines in FOPA, only that the ammo is stored inaccessible to the occupants of the vehicle, just like the gun is. Ohio is the only state, that I know of, that deems a firearm in a vehicle to be loaded simply by having loaded magazines also present anywhere in the vehicle.

    If the firearm and loaded magazines were properly locked up in the trunk or in a locked case, police under normal circumstances would have no legal authority to unlock/open the compartment or case anyway.
    In New York, the handgun is loaded if you have in your possession any ammunition for it whether in magazines or otherwise. To be unloaded and in compliance without FOPA one would have to leave all ammo at home. FOPA protects that ammo though, but I have LE insisting that it has to be out of the mags which I see no authority for among the case law or in the statute itself.
    Last edited by emsjeep; 01-25-2011 at 12:48 PM.

  14. #14
    Regular Member Gunslinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Free, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,855
    As of 1 Jan, IA is a shall issue state and honors all CCWs, including my Colorado and op's IN, so moot point.

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
    As of 1 Jan, IA is a shall issue state and honors all CCWs, including my Colorado and op's IN, so moot point.
    mostly: Iowa now honors all state carry permits for those who are not residents of Iowa. Residents of Iowa must have an Iowa permit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •