Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Pikeville City Ordinance

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The south land
    Posts
    1,230

    Post imported post

    I found this law for the city of Pikeville while thinking about making a day trip into KY from TN. Was wondering--I know OC w/o a permit is legal in KY--but here in TN we have to have a state sponsored privilege card (Permit) in order to carry OC/CC.

    Is this ordinance enforceable upon OC'ers or just CC'ers? Does KY have complete preemption of all firearms laws?
    http://www.amlegal.com/nxt/gateway.dll/Kentucky/pikeville/cityofpikevillekentucky?f=templates$fn=default.htm $3.0$vid=amlegalikeville_ky

    § 130.16 PROHIBITIONS; EXCEPTIONS. (A) It shall be unlawful to enter into or upon any public building and on any park owned, leased and controlled by the City by a licensee carrying a concealed deadly weapon pursuant to a license granted in KRS 237.110 except as otherwise permitted in private residential areas as defined in §
    (B) No person shall carry a concealed deadly weapon into or upon the non-private residential areas of the Housing Authority of Pikeville property.
    (C) The areas in which the carrying of concealed deadly weapons is prohibited hereunder shall be clearly identified by signs posted at the entrance to the restricted area.
    (D) Nothing contained in this subchapter shall prohibit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons by a peace officer as described in Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    (Ord. 0-98-005, passed 2-23-98) Penalty, see § 130.99

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Central KY
    Posts
    917

    Post imported post

    There is complete preemption in KY. These ordinances are legit/legal and ONLY apply to CC. OC is constitutionally protected in KY.

    OC is off limits on school property, in bars, and in courtrooms. That's it. Anyone can OC in KY provided they're 18 and over and no felonies. Enjoy your time here!

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Central KY
    Posts
    917

    Post imported post

    Thanks gutshot, did not see the parks part--you're right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •