Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Puchasing out of state

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Zoo, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    19

    Puchasing out of state

    I am leaving for Georgia to visit some friends on base on Wednesday, and we will probably hit up a few LGS while down there. If I buy a firearm down there do I have to FFL it up here? I have my cpl, but I am sure that doesn't mean diddly to them as far as purchasing. Any thoughts or Ideas, or links would be helpful.. thanks guys

  2. #2
    Michigan Moderator DrTodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hudsonville , Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,337
    According to The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives:

    B. UNLICENSED PERSONS

    (B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA?

    A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his or her state, if the buyer is not prohibited by law from receiving or possessing a firearm, or to a licensee in any state. A firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29]

    (B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

    A person may only buy a firearm within the person's own state, except that he or she may buy a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any state, provided the sale complies with state laws applicable in the state of sale and the state where the purchaser resides. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29]



    (B3) May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-state source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser's own state?


    A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-state source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser's state of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29]

    Giving up our liberties for safety is the one sure way to let the violent among us win.

    "Though defensive violence will always be a 'sad necessity' in the eyes of men of principle, it would be still more unfortunate if wrongdoers should dominate just men." -Saint Augustine

    Disclaimer I am not a lawyer! Please do not consider anything you read from me to be legal advice.

  3. #3
    Regular Member sprinklerguy28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    666
    Michigan law only allows for you to purchase a long gun from a state that shares a border with Michigan. Any out of state handgun purchase must be sent to a Michigan FFL to be transferred to you.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Zoo, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    19
    Thank you..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •