Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Going to Sardis lake next weekend

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Near Memphis
    Posts
    51

    Going to Sardis lake next weekend

    Hey everyone, I am going to sardis lake next weekend and have a handgun permit from Tennessee. I was wondering if it is legal to carry at the lake or not? thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    18

    Yes and No

    http://www.mvk.usace.army.mil/lakes/...php?p=rules#13

    327.13 Explosives, Firearms, Other Weapons and Fireworks.

    The possession of loaded firearms, ammunition, loaded projectile firing devices, bows and arrows, crossbows, explosives or explosive devices of any kind, including fireworks, is prohibited unless: (1) in the possession of a Federal, state or local law enforcement officer; (2) being used for hunting or fishing as permitted under Section 327.8, with devices being unloaded when transported to, from or between hunting and fishing sites; (3) being used at authorized shooting ranges; or (4) written permission has been received from the District Engineer.
    ********

    The way I am reading this, it can't be loaded unless you are actually fishing.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Urban Skeet City, Alabama
    Posts
    897
    LOL! "You gonna talk or you gonna fish?"
    It takes a village to raise an idiot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •