Doug Huffman
[…] The details of his charges are in WCCA Milwaukee case No. 2010CF002323
was convicted on September 11, 1969, of the
charges of first-degree murder, a violation of sec. 940.01, Stats.,
and armed robbery, under sec. 943.32(2).
A. Wisconsin's Law of Homicide
¶54 The law of homicide in Wisconsin was revised in 1988. 1987 Wis. Act 399. Prior to the revision, Chapter 940 listed nine homicide offenses, including first-degree murder, second-degree murder, and manslaughter. Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01, 940.02, 940.05 (1985-86).
¶55 Section 940.01(1), first-degree murder, read as follows: "Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony." Wis. Stat. § 940.01 (1985-86). Subsection (2) defined "intent to kill" to mean "the mental purpose to take the life of another human being." Wis. Stat. § 940.02 (1985-86). This two-element offense was punishable by life imprisonment. Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(a) (1985-86).