• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Carry question on state land as it relates to RCW 72.23.300

bennie1986

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
368
Location
Spokane, Washington, USA
I found a sign just outside the exit of the Medical Lake water front that pertains to the land northwest of the lake. The sign references RCW 72.23.300. That RCW states "Any person not authorized by law so to do, who brings into any state institution for the care and treatment of mental illness or within the grounds thereof, any opium, morphine, cocaine or other narcotic, or any intoxicating liquor of any kind whatever, except for medicinal or mechanical purposes, or any firearms, weapons, or explosives of any kind is guilty of a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW." I am aware there is eastern state hospital is somewhere out in Medical Lake but not knowing the area I emailed the Medical Lake City Administrator and his reply was "The sign you are referring to located just north of the exit from Waterfront Park is indeed a reference to state land, which