Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can I CC in Progressive Field?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Taylor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11

    Can I CC in Progressive Field?

    Me and the Wife plan on attending a Tigers-Indians game on Saturday and I had a question about CC at the ballpark. I have a CPL (concealed pistol license) in the state of MI where i live. In MI you cannot take your gun into a stadium with seating over 2500 people. My question is can I carry into the ballpark for the game? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cuyahoga County, Ohio
    Posts
    219
    No. Ohio does not allow it.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Taylor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for the quick response!

  4. #4
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, VA
    Posts
    676

    Lightbulb Ohio law

    Quote Originally Posted by RT48 View Post
    No. Ohio does not allow it.
    Correct. More specifically, carrying there is prohibited by Ohio Rev. Code 2923.121, which prohibits the possession of "a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming liquor in premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued." (emphasis added). Violations are punishable as a felony.
    James M. "Jim" Mullins, Jr., Esq.
    Admitted to practice in West Virginia and Florida.

    Founder, Past President, Treasurer, and General Counsel, West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
    Life Member, NRA

  5. #5
    Regular Member Jblack44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Westland, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    291
    well I was just about to ask about where the Mudhens play! Sounds like you (ohio) have the same CEZ as Michigan. Can someone point me to where i can find carry info(with out of state permit) for Ohio....just did some snooping and found what I think I need
    Last edited by Jblack44; 07-21-2010 at 10:26 AM. Reason: found info

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •