Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: A Quick Question on Purchasing

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Avon, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    53

    A Quick Question on Purchasing

    I try to keep abreast of all the gun laws in CO. but every now and then I run into something I haven't heard before. I was aware that you cannot get your CCW if you have two alcohol related offenses on your record in the space of 10 years but, in talking with the owner of a gun store, he said that a person with two alcohol offenses couldn't even purchase a weapon until one of those offenses passes the 10 year mark. I haven't been able to find this anywhere on the internet. Anyone heard of this or know the answer?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Half Live's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Posts
    93
    I have not heard that before but here is what is says on RMGO

    18 U.S.C. sec. 922 (g):

    (d) It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or
    having reasonable cause to believe that such person -

    (1) is under indictment for, or has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
    (2) is a fugitive from justice;
    (3) is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802));
    (4) has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed to any mental institution;
    (5) who, being an alien, is illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
    (6) who (FOOTNOTE 1) has been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions;
    (7) who, having been a citizen of the United States, has renounced his citizenship;
    (8) is subject to a court order that restrains such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner of such person or child of such intimate partner or person, or engaging
    in other conduct that would place an intimate partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or child, except that this paragraph shall only apply to a court order that -

    (A) was issued after a hearing of which such person received actual notice, and at which such person had the opportunity to participate; and

    (B)(i) includes a finding that such person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of such intimate partner or child; or

    (ii) by its terms explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against such intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury; or
    (9) has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Avon, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    53
    Thanks for the info. I didn't think he was right but you never know what they'll pass when you're not looking.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •