Regular Member
[…] Email: pat_reed@nps.gov
----- Original Message ----
From: [DanM]<danm@xxx.com>
To: pat_reed@nps.gov, bruce_powell@nps.gov
Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010
Subject: Application of 18 USC 930 to Caves
Dear Mr. Reed and Mr. Powell,
During the recent July 4th weekend, I visited Mammoth Cave National Park
and thoroughly enjoyed it! The employees of this park are a credit to all
of those who preserve and protect our country's natural treasures and
resources.
There was a "Firearms Prohibited" sign at the entrance to Mammoth Cave, so
I disarmed myself before entering the cave. This sign cites the law, 18
USC 930. I have subsequently read that law, and it places some
prohibitions of firearms with respect to "Federal facilities".
The law conveniently contains its definition of "Federal facility". In 18
USC 930(g)(1), "Federal facility" is defined as "a building or part thereof
owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are
regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties."
Mammoth Cave is not a building or part thereof. It is a cave with some
man-made structure at its mouth and inside of it, but it is cave
nonetheless and is not a building or part of a building.
I am a law-abiding citizen who lawfully carries firearms for self-defense.