Regular Member
[…] Sent: Wed, July 14, 2010
Subject: Re: Application of 18 USC 930 to Caves
Mr. McDougal,
I would like to follow up my recent email with some items pertinent to your
review of the validity of applying 18 USC 930 to anything other than "a building
or part thereof".
The following is from Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area:
http://www.nps.gov/samo/parkmgmt/up...untains National Recreation Area-Firearms.pdf
[START OF CITATION]
Definition of Federal Facilities
Federal law prohibits firearms in appropriately posted federal facilities.
"Federal facilities" are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 930 (g)(1) as:
“The term 'Federal facility' means a building or part thereof owned or leased by
the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the
purpose of performing their official duties.”
Subject to this provision, a federal facility must meet all three of the
following criteria:
1) be a “building or part thereof”. Common definitions of this term are: "[a]
structure with walls and a roof, esp. a permanent structure," (Black's Law
Dictionary, 8th ed., 2004).