Regular Member
[…] and I'll be sure to pass on to you further information as I find it.
Respectfully,
[DanM]
Auburn Hills, MI
----- Original Message ----
From: [DanM] <danm@xxx.com>
To: Pat_Reed@nps.gov; Brad_McDougal@nps.gov
Cc: Bruce_Powell@nps.gov; Wayne_Elliott@nps.gov
Sent: Tue, July 13, 2010
Subject: Re: Application of 18 USC 930 to Caves
Mr. Reed,
Thank you very much, sir, for your prompt and detailed reply.
Mr. McDougal,
Mr. Reed invites further questions and requests for additional information to be
addressed to you. I have a need for further information.
18 USC 930 contains the definition for "federal facility" to be used with
respect to its application as "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the
Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the
purpose of performing their official duties." Thus, there are three elements
about a facility to be able to call it a "federal facility" for the purposes of
18 USC 930 and applying that law. The facility must satisfy all of the
following criteria in the definition:
--Be a building or part of a building