• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The new case, and others like it, will help to define the outlines of our Second Amendment rights by forcing courts to rule on what restrictions are reasonable.

We have similar issues of Michigan law currently being played out in Michigan courts. One of them is the right of CPL (Concealed Pistol License) holders to carry openly in places where others are prohibited from possessing firearms. Back in 1931, Michigan adopted MCL 750.234d which lists places where citizens may not possess firearms.

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.

(b) A church or other house of religious worship.

(c) A court.

(d) A theatre.

(e) A sports arena.

(f) A day care center.

(g) A hospital.

(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws."

Note the language "Except as provided in subsection (2)." Well, subsection (2) says:

"(2) This section does not apply to any of the following: