Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: UOC in LB Police Station

  1. #1
    Regular Member ryanburbridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Long beach ca, , USA
    Posts
    299

    UOC in LB Police Station

    I have to go down to the Long Beach Police station to get a copy of an accident report. It got me thinking of the law about UOC into a police station. I feel more then safe inside a police Station so I will not be UOC today. I come to this site for information and did not see any other posts about this subject. Dose any one know the legality of UOC in a police station? Any PCs to quote? Once again I am NOT carring today. Just wanted to know the law. Let the crazys begin. lol

  2. #2
    Regular Member 1245A Defender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    north mason county, Washington, USA
    Posts
    4,381

    HELL yes, YOU CAN UOC!

    in the public area of the police station.
    a forum member wrote a thread about doing just that.
    he even said that the cops invited him into the off limits,
    back room to visit some more, while he was OCing!

    I POSTED THIS IN ERROR!!!
    I AM WRONG!!!
    Last edited by 1245A Defender; 07-28-2010 at 04:53 AM.
    EMNofSeattle wrote: Your idea of freedom terrifies me. So you are actually right. I am perfectly happy with what you call tyranny.....

    “If ever a time should come, when vain and aspiring men shall possess the highest seats in Government, our country will stand in need of its experienced patriots to prevent its ruin.”

    Stand up for your Rights,, They have no authority on their own...

    All power is inherent in the people,
    it is their right and duty to be at all times ARMED!

  3. #3
    State Pioneer ConditionThree's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Shasta County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,231
    Quote Originally Posted by 1245A Defender View Post
    in the public area of the police station.
    a forum member wrote a thread about doing just that.
    he even said that the cops invited him into the off limits,
    back room to visit some more, while he was OCing!
    Uhm. No you can't carry a firearm into a police station.

    It is a public building as defined by the penal code.

    171b (a) Any person who brings or possesses within any state or
    local public building or at any meeting required to be open to the
    public pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part
    1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of, or Article 9 (commencing with Section
    11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of, the
    Government Code, any of the following is guilty of a public offense
    punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
    year, or in the state prison:
    (1) Any firearm.

    (c) As used in this section, "state or local public building"
    means a building that meets all of the following criteria:
    (1) It is a building or part of a building owned or leased by the
    state or local government, if state or local public employees are
    regularly present for the purposes of performing their official
    duties. A state or local public building includes, but is not limited
    to, a building that contains a courtroom.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    542
    um....

  5. #5
    Regular Member Gundude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sandy Eggo County
    Posts
    1,691
    Quote Originally Posted by ryanburbridge View Post
    I have to go down to the Long Beach Police station to get a copy of an accident report. It got me thinking of the law about UOC into a police station. I feel more then safe inside a police Station so I will not be UOC today. I come to this site for information and did not see any other posts about this subject. Dose any one know the legality of UOC in a police station? Any PCs to quote? Once again I am NOT carring today. Just wanted to know the law. Let the crazys begin. lol
    It might be a short walk to your cell.
    A citizen may not be required to offer a ―good and substantial reason-- why he should be permitted to exercise his rights. The right‘s existence is all the reason he needs.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,140
    Quote Originally Posted by Gundude View Post
    It might be a short walk to your cell.
    Yeah, this one...

  7. #7
    Regular Member mjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SoCal, , USA
    Posts
    979
    Quote Originally Posted by ryanburbridge View Post
    I have to go down to the Long Beach Police station to get a copy of an accident report. It got me thinking of the law about UOC into a police station. I feel more then safe inside a police Station so I will not be UOC today. I come to this site for information and did not see any other posts about this subject. Dose any one know the legality of UOC in a police station? Any PCs to quote? Once again I am NOT carring today. Just wanted to know the law. Let the crazys begin. lol
    C3 already posted the relevant PC which is 171b

    CCW license holders (PC 12050) are exempted.

  8. #8
    Regular Member 1245A Defender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    north mason county, Washington, USA
    Posts
    4,381

    mea culpa!

    i miss remembered, i read too many FREE states.
    if I ever had any credibility, it is havering near the toilet!
    please forgive me.
    EMNofSeattle wrote: Your idea of freedom terrifies me. So you are actually right. I am perfectly happy with what you call tyranny.....

    “If ever a time should come, when vain and aspiring men shall possess the highest seats in Government, our country will stand in need of its experienced patriots to prevent its ruin.”

    Stand up for your Rights,, They have no authority on their own...

    All power is inherent in the people,
    it is their right and duty to be at all times ARMED!

  9. #9
    Regular Member wewd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    664
    Move to New Hampshire if you want to open carry into a police station. In NH, the only place off-limits by law is a courtroom. It is also totally legal to pack heat into the New Hampshire state house in Concord, though there is some procedural rule in effect now that the Democrats passed to keep guns out. It basically amounts to a dress code. All they can do is remove you if you walk in. Plenty of people CC in the state house and aren't bothered because there are no metal detectors anywhere.


    Do you want to enjoy liberty in your lifetime?

    Consider moving to New Hampshire as part of the Free State Project.

    "Live Free or Die"

  10. #10
    State Pioneer ConditionThree's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Shasta County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,231
    Quote Originally Posted by wewd View Post
    Move to New Hampshire if you want to open carry into a police station.
    Too far away. Besides, in spite of belief otherwise, California is one of the United States, subordinate to the Constitution. It's our responsibility to effect the change we seek.
    New to OPEN CARRY in California? Click and read this first...

    NA MALE SUBJ ON FOOT, LS NB 3 AGO HAD A HOLSTERED HANDGUN ON HIS RIGHT HIP. WAS NOT BRANDISHING THE WEAPON, BUT RP FOUND SUSPICIOUS.
    CL SUBJ IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAW


    Support the 2A in California - Shop Amazon for any item and up to 15% of all purchases go back to the Calguns Foundation. Enter through either of the following links
    www.calgunsfoundation.org/amazon
    www.shop42a.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •