Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: St. Louis city ordnance

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    St. Louis City
    Posts
    8

    St. Louis city ordnance

    So I'm looking through st. louis city public ordnance on the library's website but I haven't found where open carry is prohibited. Even though everyone I know says it is, I just want to see the language for myself.

    Can anyone help with a url or reference?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Regular Member sohighlyunlikely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Overland, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    724

    and there it is

    Quote Originally Posted by stlcityguy View Post
    So I'm looking through st. Louis city public ordnance on the library's website but I haven't found where open carry is prohibited. Even though everyone I know says it is, I just want to see the language for myself.

    Can anyone help with a url or reference?

    thanks!
    St. Louis, MO

    DIVISION VIII. WEAPONS

    Chapter 15.130
    CARRYING WEAPONS

    Section
    15.130.040 Exposed in whole or in part.

    No person, in any place of public accommodation or at any public gathering or on any public property, street or thoroughfare, shall carry on or about his person, any firearm, pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle or springback knife, or other weapon proscribed under Section 564.610 Missouri Revised Statutes, exposed in whole or in part to view. (Ord. 55516 1, 1970: prior: 1960 C. 777.030.)

    http://www.slpl.lib.mo.us/cco/code/data/t15130.htm

    Doc

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    St. Louis City
    Posts
    8
    Found it......

    St. Louis City Revised Code Chapter 15.130 Division VIII

    15.130.040 Exposed in whole or in part.

    No person, in any place of public accommodation or at any public gathering or on any public property, street or thoroughfare, shall carry on or about his person, any firearm, pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle or springback knife, or other weapon proscribed under Section 564.610 Missouri Revised Statutes, exposed in whole or in part to view. (Ord. 55516 1, 1970: prior: 1960 C. 777.030.)
    Last edited by stlcityguy; 07-29-2010 at 09:05 PM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    St. Louis City
    Posts
    8
    What are the chances there of us both posting at the same time. Thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •