Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: UMC quick care

  1. #1
    Regular Member Nevada carrier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Epicenter of Freedom
    Posts
    1,297

    UMC quick care

    This was at both entrances of the UMC Quick Care at Flamingo and Rainbow. To my knowledge this statute only applies to Concealed carry, therefor I could ignore it and enter the premises while open carrying correct?



    Just an aside, on the outside they violate our rights, on the inside they display an American flag. I felt like asking them what makes them think they are Americans.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas NV, ,
    Posts
    1,763
    UMC is owned by the college correct? If so then it is an extension of the school rule here in NV I would think.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Nevada carrier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Epicenter of Freedom
    Posts
    1,297
    That may be true, however I would like to see evidence that the facility is being a bona fide teaching clinic. Point two; the sign doesn't reference NRS 202.265

    Possession of dangerous weapon on property or in vehicle of school or child care facility; penalty; exceptions.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not carry or possess while on the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education, a private or public school or child care facility, or while in a vehicle of a private or public school or child care facility...
    It has solely applies NRS 202.3673 which reads;

    NRS 202.3673 Permittee authorized to carry concealed firearm while on premises of public building; exceptions; penalty.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a permittee may carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of any public building.
    2. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of a public building that is located on the property of a public airport.
    3. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of:
    (a) A public building that is located on the property of a public school or a child care facility or the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education, unless the permittee has obtained written permission to carry a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subparagraph (3) of paragraph (a) of subsection 3 of NRS 202.265.
    (b) A public building that has a metal detector at each public entrance or a sign posted at each public entrance indicating that no firearms are allowed in the building, unless the permittee is not prohibited from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subsection 4.
    4. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 3 do not prohibit:
    (a) A permittee who is a judge from carrying a concealed firearm in the courthouse or courtroom in which the judge presides or from authorizing a permittee to carry a concealed firearm while in the courtroom of the judge and while traveling to and from the courtroom of the judge.
    (b) A permittee who is a prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of a public building.
    (c) A permittee who is employed in the public building from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building.
    (d) A permittee from carrying a concealed firearm while he or she is on the premises of the public building if the permittee has received written permission from the person in control of the public building to carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of the public building.
    5. A person who violates subsection 2 or 3 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    6. As used in this section:
    (a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 202.265.
    (b) “Public building” means any building or office space occupied by:
    (1) Any component of the Nevada System of Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System; or
    (2) The Federal Government, the State of Nevada or any county, city, school district or other political subdivision of the State of Nevada and used for any public purpose.
    If only part of the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the term means only that portion of the building which is so occupied.
    (Added to NRS by 1995, 2725; A 1997, 63; 1999, 2767; 2007, 1914)
    Aren't they required by law to post a statute that applies in order to restrict that manner of carry/
    Last edited by Nevada carrier; 07-31-2010 at 10:25 PM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV, ,
    Posts
    115
    It is affiliated with University of Nevada School of Medicine but the only part that falls under NSHE is the school building next to the main hospital on Charleston

  5. #5
    Regular Member Nevada carrier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Epicenter of Freedom
    Posts
    1,297
    Quote Originally Posted by vegasche1023 View Post
    It is affiliated with University of Nevada School of Medicine but the only part that falls under NSHE is the school building next to the main hospital on Charleston
    Could you reference a source for this position?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    524
    https://www.umcsn.com/Footer/Serving...&intPageID=309

    At the conclusion of World War II, the county bought the hospital from the Federal government for $182,000.
    UMC is owned and operated by Clark County and, as such, NRS 202.3673 applies.

    Ken

  7. #7
    Regular Member Nevada carrier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Epicenter of Freedom
    Posts
    1,297
    Quote Originally Posted by CowboyKen View Post
    https://www.umcsn.com/Footer/Serving...&intPageID=309



    UMC is owned and operated by Clark County and, as such, NRS 202.3673 applies.

    Ken
    But would it be accurate to say that NRS 202.265 does not apply? I could therefore walk into UMC quick care Open carry without being in violation of either statute?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    524
    Quote Originally Posted by Nevada carrier View Post
    But would it be accurate to say that NRS 202.265 does not apply? I could therefore walk into UMC quick care Open carry without being in violation of either statute?
    On this one I would consult with my personal attorney, and have him on standby. IANAL, good luck.

    Ken

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    260
    I know I've read this post before, and I just walked past this sign and was still surprised by it, and wanted to go inside and ask them why/what law they are using to prosecute people. I'm attempting to attach a new photo, as the sign has changed from the OP, but with new people on here, thought I'd bring this one back up and see if quick cares are a no carry place - and also see if people have any suggestions for alternative places to go for medical help. ER visits are usually much more expensive.


  10. #10
    Campaign Veteran MAC702's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    6,520
    Remember this, assuming we are sure it is not Nevada System of Higher Education. If you can find one public entrance without a sign, the entire building is fair game for concealed carry, regardless of which entrance you actually use.
    "It's not important how many people I've killed. What's important is how I get along with the people who are still alive" - Jimmy the Tulip

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    260
    Quote Originally Posted by MAC702 View Post
    Remember this, assuming we are sure it is not Nevada System of Higher Education. If you can find one public entrance without a sign, the entire building is fair game for concealed carry, regardless of which entrance you actually use.
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but if this is NOT a system of education, then its a private business, and the sign at all doors still have no weight of law - and only a PUBLIC building can limit CONCEALED carry. The first sign states the conceal in a public statute, but now that reference is gone.

    How do we find out if this is related/treated as a school - public or private? I don't know how it could be a school...its a doctors office. Law is weird.
    Last edited by Lostlittlerobot; 04-13-2013 at 01:08 AM.

  12. #12
    Campaign Veteran MAC702's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    6,520
    Quote Originally Posted by Lostlittlerobot View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but if this is NOT a system of education, then its a private business,....
    If it were a private business you would be correct, but I think the consensus is that it is not a school, but it is still a government building; in which case posted would make concealment illegal, but it also means they CAN NOT stop open carry if you have lawful business there.

    However, it is also Clark County (I believe) which means they will violate State Preemption with impunity because there is no penalty clause for violators of this state law.
    "It's not important how many people I've killed. What's important is how I get along with the people who are still alive" - Jimmy the Tulip

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    260
    It's just weird that they changed the sign and used that wording. It's got UMC on it, not just a regular ol public building type no guns sign. The first one made me think that it was a public building, but now with the change of it saying they'll prosecute - and that they don't list the NRS... Maybe next time I'll go in and see if I can talk to someone about it - and hope they don't prosecute for asking questions as well...lol

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    58
    UMC is a public hospital owned by Clark County. I believe the public building statute would apply but as you said, IANAL and it would apply only to concealed carry. If you open carry of course expect to be challenged by those ignorant of the statute, just like at the DMV.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •