• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] My letter reads:

Catherine Cortez Masto, Attorney General, Nevada
555 E. Washington Avenue, Suite #3900
Las Vegas, NV 89101

Madam Attorney General,

I am writing you today to express my sincere displeasure regarding the prohibition of firearms in Clark County parks. Clark County code 19.04.060 was enacted to give the Commissioner the authority to establish and post rules of conduct within county parks. The Parks and Recreation Director somehow believes that this gives him carte blanch to prohibit firearms in county parks. He is mistaken, let me explain why.

NRS 268.418 section 1 reads:

“Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no city may infringe upon those rights and powers. As used in this subsection, “firearm” means any weapon from which a projectile is discharged by means of an explosive, spring, gas, air or other force.”