• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Oh, welcome to WI-OCDO. The commercial carriers will welcome you too, I'm sure.
 

rcawdor57

Campaign Veteran
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,643
Location
Wisconsin, USA
Not On Topic But In Response To Posts On This Thread

Folks, there is no duty to retreat in Wisconsin. None.

Here is an article from last September about a home intruder being shot: http://wisconsincriminallaw.blogspot.com/2009/09/yesterdays-shooting-of-apparent-home.html

And more: ¶4. The privilege of self-defense is codified in Wis. Stat. §939.48(1), which states in pertinent part:

A person is privileged to ... intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.

This defense is set forth in the standard jury instructions on self defense, see Wis JI-Criminal 801 (1994). Applying self-defense to this case, Korbisch would have needed to show the following:

(1) that he actually and reasonably believed he was threatened with an unlawful interference with his person;

(2) that he actually and reasonably believed that the threat of force he used was necessary to prevent the unlawful interference; and

(3) that he only used such force or threat of force as he actually and reasonably believed was necessary to prevent the unlawful interference.

See Wis JI-Criminal 801; State v. Camacho, 176 Wis. 2d 860, 869, 501 N.W.2d 380 (1993).

¶5. Also relevant here is the jury instruction on duty to retreat. Wisconsin JI-Criminal 810 (1994) contains the following language:

There is no duty to retreat. However, in determining whether the defendant reasonably believed the amount of force used was necessary to prevent or terminate the interference, you may consider whether the defendant had the opportunity to retreat with safety, whether such retreat was feasible, and whether the defendant knew of the opportunity to retreat.
 

Doug Huffman

Banned
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
9,180
Location
Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin,