Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CT Statutes - Pistol Laws

  1. #1
    Regular Member KIX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    960

    CT Statutes - Pistol Laws

    Just in case some of you find it useful. I showed this to a few friends, they found the layout easy to read (and you don't have to be online!!).

    Essentially, the state pages in a more printer friendly version with a table of contents.

    http://www.ctarea3.net/kb1kix/Misc/C...uly%202010.pdf

    Jonathan
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    East Hartford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    112

    Thumbs up

    Thanks Kix very useful. ILL keep in my files.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Avon, CT, ,
    Posts
    18

    question

    As a holder of only an eligibility certificate can I transport a handgun in my vehicle to the range in back if kept in the locked trunk with out any ammo stored with it?

    is going to the range myself formal enough formal training?

    Looking at Sec 29-35 it sounds like it is allowed

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by zipsil View Post
    As a holder of only an eligibility certificate can I transport a handgun in my vehicle to the range in back if kept in the locked trunk with out any ammo stored with it?

    is going to the range myself formal enough formal training?

    Looking at Sec 29-35 it sounds like it is allowed

    Thank you
    Nope. Most ranges will ask to see your permit when you sign in anyway.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Connecticut USA
    Posts
    1,247

    One of several documents regarding Eligibility Certificates

    It is a shame that any formal range in Connecticut would prevent a person from training with a legally owned firearm.

    The formal firing ranges in Connecticut may NOT be aware of the Eligibility Certificate or the fact that individual may be able to transport their handgun to a formal firing range to practice with their weapon.

    The Heller and McDonald decisions have changed the rules, and should begin to change many of the rules that have existed for years.

    Here is a DPS response to a question that was recently posed to DPS which is on topic.


    PROVIDED ON DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY LETTERHEAD



    I have REDACTED the Name of Person who Requested Info.

    June 8, 2010

    Re: Request for Answer

    Dear Mr. Redacted:

    Thank you for your recent question asking: "can a Connecticut citizen transport a firearm to a State
    licensed firing range for target practice in a locked container separate from the passanger [sic] dept.
    [sic]" With that question you attached a copy of the "statute and position". We note that you identified
    Conn. Gen. Stat. 29-35 (Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions.) which
    reads in pertinent part:

    a person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such
    person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit
    to carry the some issued as provided in section 29-28. The provisions of this subsection
    shall not apply to ... any person transporting a pistol or revolver in or through the state
    for the purpose of... taking part in formal pistol or revolver training ... if such person is a
    bona fide resident of the United States and is permitted to possess and carry a pistol or
    revolver in the state or subdivision of the United States in which such person resides ...
    For the purposes of this subsection, "formal pistol or revolver training" means pistol or
    revolver training at a locally approved or permitted firing range or training facility, and
    "transporting a pistol or revolver" means transporting a pistol or revolver that is
    unloaded and, if such pistol or revolver is being transported in a motor vehicle, is not
    readily accessible or directly accessible from the passenger compartment of the vehicle
    or, if such pistol or revolver is being transported in a motor vehicle that does not have a
    compartment separate from the passenger comportment, such pistol or revolver shall be
    contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.

    Please be aware that our office does not issue legal opinions to the public. This letter is not intended as a legal opinion, and nothing contained in this letter should be construed as such. Based on your question as well as our reading of Conn. Gen. Stat. 29-35, we generally agree that the exception to transporting a handgun without a Connecticut handgun permit appears to include, with noteworthy limitations, the transportation of a handgun for the purpose of "formal Pistol or Revolver training".

    However, the statute does place significant limitations on many aspects of the transportation. For example, it limits the destination to which the handgun may be transported (i.e. a locally approved or permitted firing range or training facility), the manner in which may be transported [e.g. unloaded, not readily accessible, etc.), and by whom the handgun may be transported (e.g. a bona fide resident of the United States). We also note that the statute does not specifically define what constitutes "training".

    While you provided many examples as to what you considered to be training (e.g. "fire rounds at set
    distances", "site picture", "site alignment", "breath control", etc.), the examples given in your letter, as
    well as numerous others which immediately spring to mind, all are dependent on the entire facts and
    circumstances or any situation as a whole. As such, we cannot give you an answer to any particular
    hypothetical situation as to what may be statutorily considered "training" (formal or otherwise). We
    therefore suggest you consult with an appropriate attorney to discuss particular hypothetical situations
    with respect to Conn. Gen. Stat. 29-35.

    RESPONSE OF

    Tpr. Thomas Hatfield Esq.
    Connecticut Department of Public Safety
    Legal Affairs Unit

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Avon, CT, ,
    Posts
    18
    "May" be allowed, I don't feel like that is good enough to keep me out of jail, if the wrong cop pulled me over on the way there or back.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by zipsil View Post
    "May" be allowed, I don't feel like that is good enough to keep me out of jail, if the wrong cop pulled me over on the way there or back.

    Exactly.
    Chances are you'd never have any problem with the police. Unless it was the wrong cop. To my thinking "Formal training" would be a class, not just target shooting or training on your own.
    Off hand I only know of one public range that doesn't ask for your permit, and that makes sense since our law doesn't permit you to carry a loaded handgun outside your home or place of business without a permit.
    If its against the law to be on your own property without a permit I'd think it would be on someone elses. But I'v been wrong before.

    I think CT's laws are long overdue for an overhaul. Under scrutiny many seem pretty un-thought out.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771
    Quote Originally Posted by Edward Peruta View Post
    "formal pistol or revolver training" means pistol or
    revolver training at a locally approved or permitted firing range or training facility,
    I find it interesting....that the definition of "formal pistol or revolver training" does not say anything about "with an instructor"....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •