Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Visiting Vegas - LVMC 10.68.010

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    2,546

    Visiting Vegas - LVMC 10.68.010

    A group of us are planning a trip to Vegas as part of doing the 4 day class at frontsight. Since I know the preemption story is a bit crazy (with it only really being preemption from 2007 onward, though still not being recognized correctly by your AG or cities), I am looking at each city's codes to make sure we don't inadvertently run afoul of any laws.

    To that end, I came across LVMC 10.68.010, which states (emphasis mine)
    Quote Originally Posted by LVMC 10.68.010
    No person, except a peace officer, shall wear or in any manner carry concealed upon his person any firearm capable of being concealed without having, at the same time, actually in his possession and upon his person, an unexpired permit so to do issued by the Sheriff of the Metropolitan Police Department or his designee. The requirement to possess a permit does not apply to:

    (1)

    A person who has not been a resident of the City for at least sixty days; or
    Does this mean, since we'd only be there a week, concealed carry without a permit is fine? Obviously I'll be open carrying most of the time, but any time we hit a casino or bar (note, not to loiter, wouldn't want to break 10.68.020 ) I would likely switch to concealed carry. Since recently I only go to Nevada every couple years, it seems to make more sense to save the $100 for a CFP if I can. Thoughts?
    "If we were to ever consider citizenship as the least bit matter of merit instead of birthright, imagine who should be selected as deserved representation of our democracy: someone who would risk their daily livelihood to cast an individually statistically insignificant vote, or those who wrap themselves in the flag against slightest slights." - agenthex

  2. #2
    Regular Member Nevada carrier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Epicenter of Freedom
    Posts
    1,297
    Do not conceal on your person without a CCW recognized by Nevada. State law already forbids it.

    NRS 202.3688 Circumstances in which holder of permit issued by another state may carry concealed firearm in this State; holder of permit issued by another state subject to same restrictions and requirements as holder of permit issued in this State.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who possesses a permit to carry a concealed firearm that was issued by a state included in the list prepared pursuant to NRS 202.3689 may carry a concealed firearm in this State in accordance with the requirements set forth in NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive.
    2. A person who possesses a permit to carry a concealed firearm that was issued by a state included in the list prepared pursuant to NRS 202.3689 may not carry a concealed firearm in this State if the person:
    (a) Becomes a resident of this State; and
    (b) Has not been issued a permit from the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides within 60 days after becoming a resident of this State.
    3. A person who carries a concealed firearm pursuant to this section is subject to the same legal restrictions and requirements imposed upon a person who has been issued a permit by a sheriff in this State.
    (Added to NRS by 2007, 3150)
    As for preemption. It matters not what Our AG says, only what the law says, and SB 92 (2007), section 4 clearly states that all local ordinances save registration in counties whose population exceeds 400,00 are preempted.

    Sec. 4. Section 5 of chapter 308, Statutes of Nevada 1989, at page 653, is hereby amended to read as follows:
    Sec. 5.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the provisions of this act apply to ordinances or regulations adopted on or after June 13, 1989.
    2. The provisions of this act, as amended on October 1, 2007, apply to ordinances or regulations adopted before, on or after June 13, 1989.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •