Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Is UOC illegal in Oceanside by city ordinance?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    769

    Is UOC illegal in Oceanside by city ordinance?

    I know there have been meetups in Oceanside before and I believe this ordinance has been vetted before however, I don't remember the outcome.

    The city of Oceanside municipal code chapter 20 section 10 states:

    No person shall be or appear in any street, alley, sidewalk, parkway or any public place or place open to public view while carrying upon his person, or having in his immediate possession, any dangerous or deadly weapon. This section shall not be construed to duplicate prohibitions of California state statute, or to prohibit the possession of weapons expressly authorized by California state statute.
    http://library.municode.com/index.as...D&cl=14631.txt

    So is this enforcable or somehow preempted by State law?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Gundude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sandy Eggo County
    Posts
    1,691
    Quote Originally Posted by chewy352 View Post
    I know there have been meetups in Oceanside before and I believe this ordinance has been vetted before however, I don't remember the outcome.

    The city of Oceanside municipal code chapter 20 section 10 states:

    No person shall be or appear in any street, alley, sidewalk, parkway or any public place or place open to public view while carrying upon his person, or having in his immediate possession, any dangerous or deadly weapon. This section shall not be construed to duplicate prohibitions of California state statute, or to prohibit the possession of weapons expressly authorized by California state statute.
    http://library.municode.com/index.as...D&cl=14631.txt

    So is this enforcable or somehow preempted by State law?
    I think thats preemped. The O'side drove by us and didn't even stop. See this vid.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Xgv2Oc7VR8
    A citizen may not be required to offer a ―good and substantial reason-- why he should be permitted to exercise his rights. The right‘s existence is all the reason he needs.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Quote Originally Posted by chewy352 View Post
    ...or to prohibit the possession of weapons expressly authorized by California state statute.
    It was right there all along.

    There is no state prohibition on open carry, nor any statute expressly authorizing which weapon is legal to carry. Laws cover what you cannot do...not what you can

  4. #4
    Regular Member JJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Contra Costa County, California, ,
    Posts
    213

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Army View Post
    It was right there all along.

    There is no state prohibition on open carry, nor any statute expressly authorizing which weapon is legal to carry. Laws cover what you cannot do...not what you can
    +1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •