• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Some states, like New Mexico, permit citizens to carry unconcealed firearms in public without a license, while others have more restrictive laws. Thus, under Defendant's interpretation of the statute, his act of bringing an unconcealed weapon into a Federal facility would not be unlawful in New Mexico, but would constitute a crime in some other states. There is no indication that Congress intended such an uneven result when it enacted this law to protect those who work and conduct business in Federal facilities."
 

xxx.jakk.xxx

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
467
RCW 9.41.060 says
"lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding"

Since Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 44, Section 930 does mention "hunting or other lawful purposes.", couldn't you take away from that that Fishing, Camping, Hiking, etc were all "Lawful Purposes" because of RCW 9.41.060? At least in Washington State?