• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] After giving your name and address, ask if you are free to go, ask if you are being detained. If they continue to ask questions about ID and why you are carrying a gun, repeat the question, am I free to go? Am I being detained? If the situation escalates ask for a supervisor. Remember the officer can arrest you for anything, don’t resist the arrest. After an illegal arrest you may have legal options you can employ.
No local ordinance concerning firearm possession is enforceable due to Michigan’s preemption law.
In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.

An AG opinion, Senator Prusi, and the MSP stated that a person with a CPL can carry a firearm openly in the exempted areas listed in MCL 750.234d.