Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Assault Rifles and Handguns at SanJose airport

  1. #1
    Regular Member JJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Contra Costa County, California, ,
    Posts
    213

    Assault Rifles and Handguns at SanJose airport

    http://www.mercurynews.com/ci_161818...nclick_check=1

    Armed men in black create a ripple at Mineta San Jose International Airport
    By Sharon Noguchi
    Posted: 09/26/2010 08:00:01 PM PDT

    SNIP

    Just before 3 p.m. Saturday, a white Chevy Blazer pulled up to the arrival curb outside Terminal A at Mineta San Jose International Airport. Two men dressed in black parked the SUV, switched on its hazard lights and approached the information desk to inquire about American Airlines Flight 1205 from Dallas. Both carried assault rifles strapped across their chests, with handguns in their holsters.

    A volunteer at the desk politely told them the plane was due at 3:02 p.m. And another volunteer asked one of the armed men, "Are you one of the people who ride on the plane" looking for terrorists? "No," he replied.

    Then the pair casually waited near the escalator that ferries travelers to the luggage carousels.

    . . .

    It appears that airport travelers that day either figured the pair's mission was benign, or perhaps thought they were part of a ninja movie. San Jose police said they received no calls inquiring about the men with rifles.

    Simply leaving a bag unattended for a few minutes can cause airport security guards to panic. But apparently it isn't illegal to carry weapons into the nonsecure areas of Mineta San Jose Airport -- or most other U.S.airports.

    . . .
    Last edited by Mike; 09-28-2010 at 11:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,605
    Open Carry or Concealed Carry of Firearms in Public buildings in California is governed by California Penal Code 171(b).

    California Penal Code 171(b) states:
    (a) Any person who brings or possesses within any state or
    local public building or at any meeting required to be open to the
    public pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part
    1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of, or Article 9 (commencing with Section
    11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of, the
    Government Code, any of the following is guilty of a public offense
    punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
    year, or in the state prison:
    (1) Any firearm.
    (2) Any deadly weapon described in Section 653k or 12020.
    (3) Any knife with a blade length in excess of four inches, the
    blade of which is fixed or is capable of being fixed in an unguarded
    position by the use of one or two hands.
    (4) Any unauthorized tear gas weapon.
    (5) Any taser or stun gun, as defined in Section 244.5.
    (6) Any instrument that expels a metallic projectile, such as a BB
    or pellet, through the force of air pressure, CO2 pressure, or
    spring action, or any spot marker gun or paint gun.
    (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to, or affect, any of the
    following:
    (1) A person who possesses weapons in, or transports weapons into,
    a court of law to be used as evidence.
    (2) (A) A duly appointed peace officer as defined in Chapter 4.5
    (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, a retired peace
    officer with authorization to carry concealed weapons as described in
    subdivision (a) of Section 12027, a full-time paid peace officer of
    another state or the federal government who is carrying out official
    duties while in California, or any person summoned by any of these
    officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while he
    or she is actually engaged in assisting the officer.
    (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), subdivision (a) shall apply
    to any person who brings or possesses any weapon specified therein
    within any courtroom if he or she is a party to an action pending
    before the court.
    (3) A person holding a valid license to carry the firearm pursuant
    to Article 3 (commencing with Section 12050) of Chapter 1 of Title 2
    of Part 4.
    (4) A person who has permission to possess that weapon granted in
    writing by a duly authorized official who is in charge of the
    security of the state or local government building.
    (5) A person who lawfully resides in, lawfully owns, or is in
    lawful possession of, that building with respect to those portions of
    the building that are not owned or leased by the state or local
    government.
    (6) A person licensed or registered in accordance with, and acting
    within the course and scope of, Chapter 11.5 (commencing with
    Section 7512) or Chapter 11.6 (commencing with Section 7590) of
    Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code who has been hired by
    the owner or manager of the building if the person has permission
    pursuant to paragraph (5).
    (7) (A) A person who, for the purpose of sale or trade, brings any
    weapon that may otherwise be lawfully transferred, into a gun show
    conducted pursuant to Sections 12071.1 and 12071.4.
    (B) A person who, for purposes of an authorized public exhibition,
    brings any weapon that may otherwise be lawfully possessed, into a
    gun show conducted pursuant to Sections 12071.1 and 12071.4.
    (c) As used in this section, "state or local public building"
    means a building that meets all of the following criteria:
    (1) It is a building or part of a building owned or leased by the
    state or local government, if state or local public employees are
    regularly present for the purposes of performing their official
    duties. A state or local public building includes, but is not limited
    to, a building that contains a courtroom.
    (2) It is not a building or facility, or a part thereof, that is
    referred to in Section 171c, 171d, 626.9, 626.95, or 626.10 of this
    code, or in Section 18544 of the Elections Code.
    (3) It is a building not regularly used, and not intended to be
    used, by state or local employees as a place of residence.

    PS.: Good luck gettin' that Permit!

    P.S.2: There is NO such thing as Assault Weapons, they work just the same as any other Semi-Automatic. When the Media says 'Assault Weapon' they just mean any Weapon that looks Scary.

  3. #3
    State Pioneer ConditionThree's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Shasta County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,231
    Quote Originally Posted by JJ View Post
    Armed men in black create a ripple at Mineta San Jose International Airport
    By Sharon Noguchi

    San Jose police said they received no calls inquiring about the men with rifles.

    But apparently it isn't illegal to carry weapons into the nonsecure areas of Mineta San Jose Airport -- or most other U.S.airports.
    Here's your sign- even in a busy airport in California, people generally mind their own business or assume that those who are armed are authorized.
    New to OPEN CARRY in California? Click and read this first...

    NA MALE SUBJ ON FOOT, LS NB 3 AGO HAD A HOLSTERED HANDGUN ON HIS RIGHT HIP. WAS NOT BRANDISHING THE WEAPON, BUT RP FOUND SUSPICIOUS.
    CL SUBJ IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAW


    Support the 2A in California - Shop Amazon for any item and up to 15% of all purchases go back to the Calguns Foundation. Enter through either of the following links
    www.calgunsfoundation.org/amazon
    www.shop42a.com

  4. #4
    Newbie cato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,335
    PRAR please! I would love to see this video.

  5. #5
    Newbie cato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,335
    Aadvark,

    An airport is not a gov. building. I think 171.5 covers airport secure areas.

  6. #6
    Regular Member demnogis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Orange County, California, USA
    Posts
    912
    aadvark,
    Most airports are privately owned business entities. They may have security (TSA) trespass you for possessing firearms or knives from their property but usually don't if in non-secured areas. Secured areas AFAIK you must be law enforcement or on-assignment military to possess a firearm within them.

    They keep saying "assault rifles" in the quoted news article. Any idea what kind of rifles they really were?
    Last edited by demnogis; 09-28-2010 at 10:10 PM.
    Gun control isn't about guns -- it is about control.

  7. #7
    Regular Member coolusername2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Temecula, California, USA
    Posts
    1,660
    I thought the article said AK-47s...but I'm not seeing it now. Either they edited the article or I'm thinking of some other article.
    Last edited by coolusername2007; 09-28-2010 at 10:59 PM.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Quote Originally Posted by demnogis View Post
    They keep saying "assault rifles" in the quoted news article. Any idea what kind of rifles they really were?
    Seeing as they were from L. Livermore Labs, good bet they were the real deal, and likely M4's.

  9. #9
    Regular Member demnogis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Orange County, California, USA
    Posts
    912
    Given the area this event took place, I'm sure the spectators would have seen Pump-action shotguns as Assault rifles.
    Gun control isn't about guns -- it is about control.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •