Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Mississippi State Fair, Jackson, MS

  1. #1
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527

    Mississippi State Fair, Jackson, MS

    Has anyone OC or CC at this event in Jackson, MS? The state owns the fair grounds. I haven't found anything prohibiting carrying firearms in MS Code. Since, "parks" was removed from 45-9-101 it won't be a problem. Do you guys agree with my conclusion?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,605
    If you have a Permit..., then, it would seem to me that you are OK.
    Do not forget your Permit though..., because; I would sure hate to see that you are one of those 'Concealed in part' Carriers.
    ... as if Mississpians' do not know what a Pistol is when they see one!?

    *** I am being Sarcastic. ***
    Last edited by aadvark; 10-07-2010 at 06:14 PM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    I scoped out the fair during it's free admission happy hour type deal. I was CC just to do some recon work for the folks here and myself. To put it bluntly, holy crap, there was a LEO almost everytime I turn around. It's not like it's a bad thing, but quite odd. There were no signs or rules posted prohibiting firearm possession. If you OC expect LEO encounters there. It's in the coliseum parking lot if that means anything. I still think it's state property, but will try to find out for sure some how.

    Update: MDAC Website

    http://www.mdac.state.ms.us/n_librar...ndex_fair.html
    Last edited by DCKilla; 10-08-2010 at 07:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    America
    Posts
    2,226
    Quote Originally Posted by DCKilla View Post
    Since, "parks" was removed from 45-9-101 it won't be a problem. Do you guys agree with my conclusion?
    mind citing that?

  5. #5
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    Quote Originally Posted by Daylen View Post
    mind citing that?
    I guess that MS Code 45-9-101 wasn't good enough.

    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...-federal-parks
    Last edited by DCKilla; 10-12-2010 at 01:50 AM.

  6. #6
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    My friend, a permit holder, brought this to my attention. I'm not sure if this applies to MDAC property like the Mississippi State Fair or not. "Any meeting place of the governing body of any governmental entity" is in paragraph 13 of 45-9-101. Any ideas or opinions would be greatly appreciated.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    America
    Posts
    2,226
    Quote Originally Posted by DCKilla View Post
    I guess that MS Code 45-9-101 wasn't good enough.

    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...-federal-parks
    not when the site with the official MS code still has parks listed in 45-9-101.

  8. #8
    Regular Member 4angrybadgers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    411
    Quote Originally Posted by Daylen View Post
    not when the site with the official MS code still has parks listed in 45-9-101.
    If you mean the "Michie's Legal Resources" site, it may not be updated frequently.

    Did you read the thread DCKilla linked? The first reply, by WVCDL, linked to a PDF on the State Legislature's site containing the text of SB 2862. Paragraph (13) has been revised to eliminate the prohibition against carrying in parks.
    http://billstatus.ls.state.ms.us/doc...9/SB2862SG.pdf
    Last edited by 4angrybadgers; 10-13-2010 at 09:23 AM.

  9. #9
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527

    State Fair Employee Stabbed

    Even with the tremendous LEO presents, a man was stabbed at the fair.

    http://www.wlbt.com/Global/story.asp?S=13313490

  10. #10
    Regular Member turbodog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Independence, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    566
    Quote Originally Posted by DCKilla View Post
    My friend, a permit holder, brought this to my attention. I'm not sure if this applies to MDAC property like the Mississippi State Fair or not. "Any meeting place of the governing body of any governmental entity" is in paragraph 13 of 45-9-101. Any ideas or opinions would be greatly appreciated.
    That means something like a County Courthouse or a Town Hall. The property of the Mississippi Coliseum doesn't qualify.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Jackson, Ms
    Posts
    30
    I've wondered this same issue since I recieved my permit to carry 6 years ago, I havent seen a definitive answer to this but I didnt want the be that guy all over the newspaper/tv/internet just so I could CC/OC at the fair to find out.
    Would be nice if this could be cleared up......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •