Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: casino carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    39

    casino carry

    Does anyone have any info about oc or cc in a casino?

  2. #2
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    Since most of a casino is primarily devoted to gambling, I say it'd be ok to carry. If every blackjack table had a wet bar beind it, my response might change. Avoid the bar areas while there. Check 45-9-101 for prohibited places to carry. Also, a casino is on private property. You must leave if asked to leave or face a trespassing charge. Be sure to look for signs that prohibit carrying per the previous mentioned statute. Don't lose all your money and win big.
    Last edited by DCKilla; 10-12-2010 at 02:30 AM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member marionmedic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Marion, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    97
    NO !!!!!

    Casinoes are gambling establishments that serve "alcohol for consumption on the premises".

    Every one I have been in, which is MOST of them, clearly stste you cannot carry inside.
    And you can be SURE the security WILL come right to you if you try it.

    They even griped about my folding knife.
    I had to take it out to truck.
    And... I was on the construction crew that was working on the place earlier that day.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kingsland/Saint Marys GA, USA
    Posts
    73
    I have never had any problem carrying in a casino. The only area I avoid is the bar area, everywhere else is fine. My reasoning for this is that the casino is primarily a place for gambling, the alcohol is a secondary function. You do have to watch out for the signs that prohibit it, but I have not seen one in a LONG time. Do not ask security as most of them are not up on the laws or regulations, and will attempt to tell you that the Gaming Commission regulations prohibit it. I have a letter from the Gaming Commission that states that they have no regulations against it at all.

    Double_J

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by Double_J View Post
    I have never had any problem carrying in a casino. The only area I avoid is the bar area, everywhere else is fine. My reasoning for this is that the casino is primarily a place for gambling, the alcohol is a secondary function. You do have to watch out for the signs that prohibit it, but I have not seen one in a LONG time. Do not ask security as most of them are not up on the laws or regulations, and will attempt to tell you that the Gaming Commission regulations prohibit it. I have a letter from the Gaming Commission that states that they have no regulations against it at all.

    Double_J
    I saw signs at the casinos before the storm but not after they reopened

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,605
    Mississippi Allows Carry in Establishments that Serve or Sell Alcohol with ONLY 1 Restriciton, that, The Establishment is NOT Primarily Devoted to that Purpose. In other Words, Restaurants are OK, however; Bars are NOT.
    *** Trespassing Laws STILL would Apply though, under Mississippi Code 97-17-97, and IF a Casino were to Ask you to Leave, then, you would HAVE to Leave, unless; of Course, you have a Ownership Interest on The Property. ***
    Last edited by aadvark; 02-01-2011 at 04:02 PM.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    26
    From 45-9-101 (13)

    No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a stun gun, concealed pistol or revolver into any place of nuisance as defined in Section 95-3-1, Mississippi Code of 1972; any police, sheriff or highway patrol station; any detention facility, prison or jail; any courthouse; any courtroom, except that nothing in this section shall preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his courtroom; any polling place; any meeting place of the governing body of any governmental entity; any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof; any school, college or professional athletic event not related to firearms; any portion of an establishment, licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, that is primarily devoted to dispensing alcoholic beverages; any portion of an establishment in which beer or light wine is consumed on the premises, that is primarily devoted to such purpose; any elementary or secondary school facility; any junior college, community college, college or university facility unless for the purpose of participating in any authorized firearms-related activity; inside the passenger terminal of any airport, except that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal if the firearm is encased for shipment, for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft; any church or other place of worship; or any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law. In addition to the places enumerated in this subsection, the carrying of a stun gun, concealed pistol or revolver may be disallowed in any place in the discretion of the person or entity exercising control over the physical location of such place by the placing of a written notice clearly readable at a distance of not less than ten (10) feet that the "carrying of a pistol or revolver is prohibited." No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize the participants in a parade or demonstration for which a permit is required to carry a stun gun, concealed pistol or revolver.
    Emphasis added by me

  8. #8
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    As long as you're not in the portion of the establishment that serves alcohol. They might allow drinks served at the gaming tables. So, be on the look out for that or ask questions about where they serve. Of course always be on the look out for proper signage that states "carrying of a pistol or revolver is prohibited." IANAL, but can read and speak english.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Mississippi/Tennessee
    Posts
    102
    I could be misreading completely, but it looks to me like "any portion of an establishment, licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, that is primarily devoted to dispensing alcoholic beverages; any portion of an establishment in which beer or light wine is consumed on the premises, that is primarily devoted to such purpose;" would not include gaming tables, since gaming tables are not primarily devoted to dispensing alcohol. If it were left at "any portion of an establishment that licensed to dispense alcohol," we couldn't even carry in a place like Applebee's.

  10. #10
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    Q-tip, I think you're correct. I was somewhat off a bit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •