sheepdog762:
[…] ORS 166.370(3)(d) reads: Subsection (1) of this section (as above) does not apply to *** A Person who is Licensed under ORS 166.291 and 166.292 to Carry a Concealed Handgun.
Basically, IF you have a Concealed Handgun License THEN you may Carry a Firearm anywhere in Oregon, EXCEPT Court Faclities.
Having a Concealed Handgun License exempts you from the provisions of ORS 166.173(1), by virtue of ORS 166.173(2)(c). ORS 166.173(1) reads: A City or County may adopt Ordinances to Regulate, Restrict, or Prohibit the Possession of Loaded Firearms in Public Places as defined in ORS 161.015.
ORS 166.173(2)(c) reads: Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect *** A Person Licensed to Carry a Concealed Handgun.
This is relevant pursuant to ORS 166.380(1) and ORS 166.380(2). ORS 166.380(1) and ORS 166.380(2) read: A Peace Officer may Examine a Firearm Possessed by anyone on the Person while in or on a Public Building to determine whether the Firearm is a Loaded Firearm *** Refusal by a Person to allow the Examination Authorized by subsection (1) of this section Constitutes reason to believe that the Person has committed a Crime and the Peace Officer may make an Arrest pursuant to ORS 133.310.