• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Virginia has said that my Utah permit allows me to carry a concealed handgun. I don't know how it could be any clearer without actually saying it.

I guess it would come down to what a legal definition of "licensed to do so" would be.

ETA: As long as the other state requires a background check, and Virginia uses that to determine reciprocity, that would seem to cover all the bases.

TFred

Not in any state unless the permit has been issued by the same exact state.
"is licensed to do so by the State in which the school zone is located."
Title 18 U.S.C §922(q)
 

TFred

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
7,750
Location
Most historic town in, Virginia, USA
Not in any state unless the permit has been issued by the same exact state.
"is licensed to do so by the State in which the school zone is located."
Title 18 U.S.C §922(q)
I know what the code says, we all do. The question is what does the code mean?

This will never be resolved until the law is changed, or until it sees a day in court, so I'm not trying to be argumentative, I'm just sayin...